Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2017, 09:43 PM
Engulfed Engulfed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Beginner - No Sound Playing?

Consider me a complete beginner.

I installed Pro Tools First, opened up the default "Blues", click play and no sound comes out (and my volume is definitely up).

I click Playback Engine, and see it set to Realtek High Definition Audio. I try changing to my regular output device from my LG TV. I then get the message that the project must be restarted. I restart. I open up. No sound and playback engine has returned to Realtek.

I tried reinstalling and making sure to set default output device to LG TV, but it still says Realtek when I try again, and of course, no sound.

What do I do?

Edit: I have found a couple of Google-Searched threads with somewhat similar titles. Yet they all state these complicated audio terms and combination of numbers that are totally confusing, so I still have no idea what to do. Again, consider me beginner.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2017, 12:21 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,112
Default Re: Beginner - No Sound Playing?

Hi and Welcome to the Community,

Goto asio4all.com and download the free driver. PC need this as there is no way tunuse onboard soundcard otherwise when ising PT.

Install, restart everything and hold down the N key while launching PT. When the popup window appear choose the ASIO4ALL as your audiocard/soundcard and that should pretty much fix your problem. This is the only way i know and it is free from the website I gave you.

Best of Luck
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2017, 10:05 AM
Engulfed Engulfed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Re: Beginner - No Sound Playing?

Done and the audio plays when I hit the play button.

But now, while Pro Tools is open, I can't listen to sounds from any other application. So I cannot listen to sounds to choose which one to input, or watch a YouTube video at the same time. I'm completely isolated.

Any fix? Maybe some options in ASIO?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2017, 08:32 AM
Engulfed Engulfed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Re: Beginner - No Sound Playing?

Still yet to find any sort of response...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2017, 10:16 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,112
Default Re: Beginner - No Sound Playing?

As we have never used PC in our endeavours I can't help you there but we have many members on the forum who use PC so hang tight and someone will chime in. I think it has something to do with using windows sound for everything except Pro Tools but I am not sure on this or how ro do that.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound from HD Omni after an extended period of not playing sound. Focuret Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 02-24-2017 05:46 PM
Sound on some programs playing thru 001, some not. SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-20-2008 01:28 PM
Beginner Having Beginner Problems Recording boymales Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-01-2007 05:18 AM
m-box sound stops playing S.p.Z 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-03-2005 08:27 AM
no sound is playing drummerfreak33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-10-2005 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com