Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2019, 06:09 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,033
Default Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

Did I miss something ? On my system (below) with no Avid control surface why does Eucon control keep launching every time I launch PT ? And if this isn't some new standard protocol, how do I make it stop doing this ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2019, 06:42 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,217
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

Do you have Enable Eucon checked in Setup > Peripherals > Ethernet Controllers?
__________________
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2019, 11:24 AM
ehaber ehaber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 23
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

Actually, in my experience, when you install Eucon it has a preference setting to run Eucon at the computer's startup. You can go into the Eucon settings and change that--I think on a mac you access the Eucon settings by clicking or right clicking on the Eucon tiny logo at the top of the screen that you see when Eucon is running. I somehow doubt that Pro Tools itself is automatically running Eucon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2019, 03:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,222
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

If you have no Eucon controllers, why not simply uninstall Eucon?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2019, 03:04 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,033
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you have no Eucon controllers, why not simply uninstall Eucon?
That is what I was wondering, the thing is I do not remember installing in the first place. Do you know how to accomplish that ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2019, 05:31 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

The installer is completely separate. Not even included with the Pro Tools installer disk image. You have to specifically download it.

As for uninstalling, run the Eucontrol installer again and there's an option to uninstall everything when it asks you which components to install (multiple checkboxes.) That's the cleanest way to uninstall.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2019, 07:16 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,033
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The installer is completely separate. Not even included with the Pro Tools installer disk image. You have to specifically download it.

As for uninstalling, run the Eucontrol installer again and there's an option to uninstall everything when it asks you which components to install (multiple checkboxes.) That's the cleanest way to uninstall.
Thanks .
Humm strange. Anything is possible BUT I don't remember downloading it separately and I don't have the installer or dmag in the version folder I keep for each version of PT
But I did just drag the Eucontrol app into the trash from applications. So that should do the trick
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2019, 09:03 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Thanks .
Humm strange. Anything is possible BUT I don't remember downloading it separately and I don't have the installer or dmag in the version folder I keep for each version of PT
But I did just drag the Eucontrol app into the trash from applications. So that should do the trick
That will stop it from loading but there are a lot of other files on the system connected to it. Download the latest Eucontrol installer and run it and choose the uninstall option. The uninstall script it runs is not specific to any Eucon version and it will tidy up the system for any of the connected files. Then you can delete the Eucontrol installer.

Otherwise, down the line, you'll never know if one of these files hanging around is causing problems (some of which are invoked every restart/reboot of the system.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2019, 10:38 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,033
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
That will stop it from loading but there are a lot of other files on the system connected to it. Download the latest Eucontrol installer and run it and choose the uninstall option. The uninstall script it runs is not specific to any Eucon version and it will tidy up the system for any of the connected files. Then you can delete the Eucontrol installer.

Otherwise, down the line, you'll never know if one of these files hanging around is causing problems (some of which are invoked every restart/reboot of the system.)
Hey great and thanks, I will do that
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.3 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2019, 11:16 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,812
Default Re: Why does Eucon control launch with PT ?

I don't understand how Eucon is loading with ProTools though? I actually do use the app with a control surface, but it loads automatically upon computer start because it's a login item. I've never seen it load with ProTools though and didn't even realize that was possible. For anyone who's using it this was intentionally, how have you configured ProTools and/or Eucon to get this behavior?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon won't launch Nick Namnone Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 12 10-19-2019 12:14 AM
No PT Control update with Eucon 19.5.1 gersonlazoq Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 06-03-2019 09:31 PM
Eucon 3.7 and PT|Control Glazik Pro Tools 12 16 03-27-2018 12:26 PM
S3/S6 w Eucon 3.2 Midi Control syra Avid S6 0 05-30-2014 12:16 PM
Eucon 3 problems - Mix and Control DrFord Artist Series 5 03-23-2014 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com