Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2020, 09:41 AM
pgripp pgripp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 64
Default Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

I'd like to set up a mac system so that I can access my old sessions (SD2). I'm wondering if anyone has done this, and what is the recommended old stuff to get.

I'm thinking G4 iBook with protools 8 and MBOX2 Mini (usb stick thing).

Any suggestions or thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2020, 10:02 AM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 622
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

I was in the same situation and bought a used MacMini that ran 10.7.5 and Pro Tools 10. no need for external devices, you can convert in the box. I only had 2GB RAM in mine, so had to delete extra fonts, etc. to get the smallest system possible. If you can get an old Mac with 4GB Ram, you should be fine. Search to see minimum requirements to run Pro Tools 10 as that's the last system to use SD2 files.

If all your SDII files are contiguous, just buy Audaptor - it's an app that converts SD2 files to WAV.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; OSX 10.15.4; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2020.3
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2020, 10:05 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

A Pro Tools 10 system will convert then save .PTX sessions
Also a not so old computer can be utilized.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP
16 core nMP rack
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2020, 11:14 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,209
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

My Nashville studio kept an old G4 with an Mbox 2 and LE8 for this purpose
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2020, 11:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,420
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

As said, PT8 or PT10 is just fine for what you want to do. However, if you need to open sessions older than .ptf format (PT7-9) then it might be more tricky.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2020, 02:17 PM
pgripp pgripp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

Thank you all for the info and suggestions.

My dream setup would open sessions with the old pre-intel plugins. I'll post again when I figure something out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2020, 11:32 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 742
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

I found a reman g4 mirror door to replace my old G4 450 with PT 5.* for not too much cash. It had a junk hard drive in it but HDD's are so cheap these days and i didn't need a fast solid state so i just put a 1 TB 7200 in it and it works great for converting SDII to wav.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2020, 07:07 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,689
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

My old Mac G4 still works for these conversions. It dual-boots to OS9/PT5 or OSX/PT6.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2020, 09:27 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 366
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

another option to having an extra machine would be to install snow leopard (or windows 7) in a virtual machine on your current studio computer, then install pro tools 10 in there.

the process of doing this is too much for me to go into in a post here, but google knows everything! but here's a site to show you what the process is like to see if you have the appetite for it. ignore the references to a windows host, the same process should work on mac...

http://www.macbreaker.com/2012/02/sn...irtualbox.html
__________________
my (long-term) travel system
~ Macbook Air 11" / 2gHz dual i7 / 256GB ssd / PT12.5.2 / McDSP+SoundToys / Apogee Duet ~
whole studio (+3 mics) weighs 7 lbs & mixes 24 tracks without a hiccup!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2020, 10:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,420
Default Re: Vintage mac setup for opening old PT sessions

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
another option to having an extra machine would be to install snow leopard (or windows 7) in a virtual machine on your current studio computer, then install pro tools 10 in there.
That would not be legal, but if you have Snow Leopard installer disk then I would not see it very unlawful either
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/0 setup weirdness, sessions overwrite my setup digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 11:40 AM
Opening LE 7.1 Sessions on LE 6.x force76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-22-2006 07:11 PM
5.1 sessions not opening with my LE6.4 setup matthutchison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-23-2006 05:05 PM
"Vintage" controller setup for the Adventurous... Therminologist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2005 07:02 AM
Opening LE sessions..? ptrbas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-07-2005 06:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com