Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2015, 04:27 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default set automation point at exactly zero

how to set automation point with pencil at exactly zero
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2015, 05:30 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,248
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Do not use the Pencil Tool for single automation points; set, move and delete automation points with your mouse/left click and, on PC, Ctrl (make), Alt (delete) and Ctrl+Drag to move in fine increments.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2015, 08:31 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

but how do you land on / set point on zero regardless of tool?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2015, 06:09 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,248
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

When you move an automation point, are you not seeing the dB changes in a small "box"?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2015, 06:13 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

After rolling this over in my mind, I think it would be neat to have an automation event list (similar to the MIDI event list already in PT). That way, time and value of each automation breakpoint could be edited. Maybe even exported as CSV or other text-based format, if there's a need for it.. Imagine a world where moving automation between DAWs can be done without an AAF file.

I'll search IdeaScale to see if this is already requested. If not, I might enter it myself.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2015, 06:45 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
After rolling this over in my mind, I think it would be neat to have an automation event list (similar to the MIDI event list already in PT). That way, time and value of each automation breakpoint could be edited. Maybe even exported as CSV or other text-based format, if there's a need for it.. Imagine a world where moving automation between DAWs can be done without an AAF file.

I'll search IdeaScale to see if this is already requested. If not, I might enter it myself.
Please do. I would like a way to enter a numerical value for EXACTLY where to place an automation change -- time and value.

If you provide a link to the Ideascale posting here, we can all make sure we vote up the right listing.

If you don't have time, lemme know and I'll do it.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2015, 07:39 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Done.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...st/204061-3779
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2015, 10:35 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Thanks! I've added my vote. I'd appreciate it if anyone else who likes the idea of an automation event list would vote for it too.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2015, 11:57 AM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

it is amazing that i can not use a key command to land a point on zero - like in NLEs and almost any other app you can use modifiers to "set at default" and to "constrain" while moving...major time waster!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2015, 02:26 PM
Larold Larold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 217
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Option Click not working?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Four-point automation w/fades? bleen macOS 1 02-22-2014 05:47 PM
Move Automation to Sync Point quoid macOS 2 02-26-2011 10:11 AM
Key-Command for dropping automation point? Floydio Tips & Tricks 9 05-11-2009 04:56 AM
Automation point resolution Centurion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2003 08:58 AM
Automation point moving Sparks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2002 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com