Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2014, 09:29 PM
bleen bleen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: seattle
Posts: 70
Default Instrument tracks won't play when reopening sessions

I've had this issue regularly since installing PT11 upon its release and just keep working around it. Here's the poop: I have an Instrument track and on it I place an Avid stock VI or a 3rd party plug-in. Record/edit a bunch of stuff, save and close the session. Reopen the session (can be immediately or another day, doesn't matter) and 9 times out of 10, one or more of the VI tracks won't play back.

They aren't inactive, the inserts open as expected, but the MIDI info on the track is greyed out as if the track was inactive or didn't have an instrument inserted. Removing the VI and reinserting it doesn't bring the MIDI info "back to life". The only solution I've found is to create a new Instrument track, copy the MIDI stuff to in and reinsert the VI. PITA....

Makes me wary of doing too much in the way of composing in PT. Any one else seeing this or know of a solution?

Thanks!
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.10
Avid S3
Mac Pro 6,1 (2.7GHz 12 Core, 32GB RAM, 512GB boot)
macOS 10.14.4
Lynx Aurora(n)/HDX/Sonnet Echo Express III-D
don gunn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2014, 11:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,256
Default Re: Instrument tracks won't play when reopening sessions

Two workarounds:

1) move the VI plugin to another slot. many times it will bring MIDI back to life. works most of the time.
2) create an oldskool MIDI track and drag the MIDI track there, then feed the VI from the MIDI track output. works always.

Why the MIDI is greyed out on instrument tracks beats me. However, I have only seen this with Kontakt5.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2014, 06:09 AM
bleen bleen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: seattle
Posts: 70
Default Re: Instrument tracks won't play when reopening sessions

Thanks! Kontakt5 is definitely a common culprit here, too, but the other day it happened with DB33 and I figured it was more than just a Kontakt bug .

I'll give both of your suggestions a go and dream that Avid may someday fix this, too.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.10
Avid S3
Mac Pro 6,1 (2.7GHz 12 Core, 32GB RAM, 512GB boot)
macOS 10.14.4
Lynx Aurora(n)/HDX/Sonnet Echo Express III-D
don gunn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2014, 06:42 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Instrument tracks won't play when reopening sessions

Make sure you can see the "Instrument" panel (just before "Inserts A-E"). Often when you re-open a session it "forgets" the midi assignment. If you open "Instrument" you can re-assign the midi output, usually to Channel 1 of the Instrument on that track. It's not specifically a Kontakt bug; it happened just yesterday to me on a Trilian track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2014, 08:44 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,510
Default Re: Instrument tracks won't play when reopening sessions

This happens every now and then here too and we usually just grab the track name box and move the track up or down and then it comes back.


#Strangeness #ghostinthemachine
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2014, 03:01 PM
bleen bleen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: seattle
Posts: 70
Default Re: Instrument tracks won't play when reopening sessions

Thanks for all the suggestions and confirmations that it's not just me; moving the instrument in the insert slots does indeed seem to bring it back to life.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.10
Avid S3
Mac Pro 6,1 (2.7GHz 12 Core, 32GB RAM, 512GB boot)
macOS 10.14.4
Lynx Aurora(n)/HDX/Sonnet Echo Express III-D
don gunn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument tracks greyed out/no sound after reopening session rainsong macOS 6 03-07-2018 03:26 PM
Reopening sessions have ring-modulated distortion SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 10-31-2014 09:17 AM
MIDI and Instrument Tracks won't play back joshuadanger MIDI 7 01-07-2010 01:47 PM
PT8 - instrument tracks won't play when made active conjure.one Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-04-2009 01:30 PM
HELP! mix sessions all jacked after reopening PT 6.4 Barry Weeks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-17-2008 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com