Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2002, 10:27 AM
Philthy Philthy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default How do I change tempo w/out changing midi

How can I add a tempo change without changing the timing of my already-existing midi tracks?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2002, 11:57 AM
Philthy Philthy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: How do I change tempo w/out changing midi

Is it impossible?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2002, 09:06 PM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 475
Default Re: How do I change tempo w/out changing midi

I would print the midi tracks and then create a different tempo map. You might want to 'save as' before you begin this. You might also investigate the 'renumber bars' command, the 'identify beat' command and also the 'tempo/meter' change window.

mtung
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2002, 09:28 PM
Philthy Philthy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: How do I change tempo w/out changing midi

Thanks, of course printing the midi tracks is not a solution at all, because I want to change the tempo without changing my midi performances. The tempo/meter change window doesn't do it. I believe that the 'identify beat' command is for audio.

Any other suggestions?
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2002, 12:14 AM
Disco_Doctor Disco_Doctor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Hollywoood, CA
Posts: 1,110
Default Re: How do I change tempo w/out changing midi

How about this:

Save a copy of your existing session which has the MIDI tracks the way you want them.

Change your tempo. This will change your MIDI tracks.

Delete all of the MIDI tracks.

Go to File->Import tracks and import all of the MIDI tracks back into the session from the safety copy of the session. Make sure you uncheck "import tempo map" at the bottom.

I haven't tried this...but my educated guess is that you'll end up with what you want.

Might be another way along the same lines: does changing the tempo affect MIDI data on hidden MIDI playlists? If so, you could "hide" the MIDI tracks as unused playlists, change the tempo, then switch back to the playlists that hold your performances. Haven't tried any of this...might work. Let me know...

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2002, 06:17 AM
Philthy Philthy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: How do I change tempo w/out changing midi

Doctor, that might or might not work, but for this situation, I actually need to adjust the tempo map to a performance which was recorded out of time. So I need to see the midi tracks as I'm working.

I ended up doing it in Digital Performer, which actually allows you to snap-drag bar and beat gridlines to midi notes, automatically creating the tempo changes for you. Incredible. Chalk one up to MOTU; I should just accept that this sort of feature is unlikely in any future version of ProTools, and really learn DP.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2002, 01:22 PM
davip davip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 528
Default Re: How do I change tempo w/out changing midi

Disco Doctor's solution won't work. The imported MIDI files will conform to your session's tempo map. DP does rock for this sort of thing.
__________________
Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5
2.5GB RAM
OS 10.4.6
HD 2 Accel
PT 7.1cs9
192 I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 10:35 AM
changing tempo without changing midi wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 05:40 AM
Tempo change without changing pitch? Styles Bitchly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-05-2002 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com