Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2009, 08:32 AM
edgarbc1 edgarbc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 388
Default Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points)

When trying to have a ramped tempo increase,
say 120bpm to 140 bpm, over 4 bars, it looks like
the tempo ruler does not allow an interpolation between
120 and 140.

its seems like within those 4 bars, I have to program
discrete tempo changes gradually ramping up the tempo
at these discrete points.

Am I missing something or does the tempo ruler allow interpolated
tempo values (within a ramp defined by two points)

Wondering if i am not seeing something within PT.

tia!
Edgar
__________________
17" MBP i7, 4GB RAM, Profire 2626, PT-MP 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2009, 12:08 PM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points)

I would ramp it up measure by measure. 120-140 is 20 BPM if its over 4 bars, then increase it by 5pm each bar. I don't know of any other way to do it. if you want to get it more linear, then ramp it up every two beats instead. As long as the drummer can feel through it, you can even do it without a click if you had to.
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2009, 12:31 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,654
Default Re: Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points)

Yeah, it's point-to-point. Makes sense in that the computer must be able to know at any given moment how many samples equal one beat. For drawing w the pencil tool, you can select the desired density of points drawn at 50, 100, or 250 ms. That's in the tempo editor on the left - "Dens:" After drawing the line(s), you can add as many more points as you want individually with the pencil. Kinda tricky but not too bad. And don't forget the parabola and S-curve pencil shapes - those can feel much more natural than a straight line sometimes.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2009, 12:55 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points)

Event (menu) -> Tempo Operations

Make a selection, and set the ramping to any shape you like. You can also change the density in this window.

Doesn't that work for you?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
REX tempo Change ozzi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-12-2006 11:24 AM
Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes pietro79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2006 09:00 AM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com