Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2006, 02:38 AM
der daniel der daniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Default 2 plug-in windwos at the same time?

i recently posted a question if there's any analyzer plug-in available for pro tools. thanks for your help again! now there's another little problem... i use the analyzer as a plug-in for the stereo master track. but whenever i want to change some eq settings in one track, the analyzer window "disappears" and the eq i want to work on appears in the same window. sorry, but is there any chance to view it both at the same time? because it's not really great to work with, when i always have to swith between analyzer and eq, checking, changing some settings, checking again... thanks to you! greetings, daniel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2006, 04:29 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 2 plug-in windwos at the same time?

Do you see the button on the plugin window that looks like a target? Click it.

This information is covered in the Plug-Ins Guide that is available from the help menu within the program. Also in the Reference Guide.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2006, 04:31 AM
Mozepy Mozepy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nevada
Posts: 236
Default Re: 2 plug-in windwos at the same time?

Click on the inserts while pressing SHIFT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2006, 02:01 AM
der daniel der daniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: 2 plug-in windwos at the same time?

thanks a lot. i'm sorry for not reading the guide carefully enough.
with kind regards, daniel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow boot-up time PT 8.0.4cs2 on Win 7 - plug-ins load every time jmac146 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-02-2011 04:49 PM
It's time for new plug-ins jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-09-2001 09:56 AM
why only 3 plug ins at a time? charles gladfelter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2001 04:57 AM
Plug-in lag time Zeek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-27-2000 06:06 PM
Only one plug-in at a time rob1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 11 07-10-2000 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com