Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2002, 01:50 PM
seanhupe seanhupe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 36
Default 5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors....

Does LE 5.3.1 with Windows XP work well using 2 monitors?

Also, does anyone recommend any specific video cards?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2002, 01:55 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: 5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors....

I have a dual monitor setup, and it works the same as with ptle 5.1. So there are some issues, but in general the benefits win from the drawbacks. Imagine having the mix-window on one monitor, and the edit-window on the other. Or ptle on one, and your soft-synth on the other....
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2003, 03:51 PM
niklozt niklozt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 34
Default Re: 5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors....

ProTools LE 5.3.1 and Windows XP. Looking for some help anyone ... I have a dual monitor set-up which works fine for every application BUT PT ... any ideas??? ..while I rummage through the DUC...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2003, 08:28 AM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: 5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors....

Quote:
Originally posted by niklozt:
ProTools LE 5.3.1 and Windows XP. Looking for some help anyone ... I have a dual monitor set-up which works fine for every application BUT PT ... any ideas??? ..while I rummage through the DUC...
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I wrote a WindowPlacer utility that helps this somewhat.
I could email it to you it you want.

Swap
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2003, 09:18 AM
Micah777 Micah777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 195
Default Re: 5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors....

Swap's WindowPlacer works great I must add.
__________________
Micah
MICAHELLIS.COM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors w/ OS 9.x bassist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2003 02:32 PM
Dual Monitors in PT6 pxpx83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-18-2003 07:55 AM
Dual Monitors? hzway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-03-2003 08:45 PM
002 with dual monitors? scardanelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 09-23-2002 02:35 PM
Dual monitors mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-15-2002 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com