Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-21-2020, 01:19 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,077
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Count me on this list..

I love some of the players and tools and would love to have this as an AAX.

Still, I am going to try the demo and find out for myself if it works with patchwork.

I mean, I have to use patchwork for so many things, all my hardware instrument editors for example cause even roland won't make an aax, only AU and VST, same with access with virus, etc, so what's the difference adding another one to the pile.
OT but have to ask:
Do you by any chance have an editor that will work for the Moog Voyager Rack Mount synth? The one I have won't work inside PT at all - have to run it standalone. When I talked to the people that wrote what I have (and this was years ago) one was supposedly in the works.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-22-2020, 05:18 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Count me on this list..

I love some of the players and tools and would love to have this as an AAX.

Still, I am going to try the demo and find out for myself if it works with patchwork.

I mean, I have to use patchwork for so many things, all my hardware instrument editors for example cause even roland won't make an aax, only AU and VST, same with access with virus, etc, so what's the difference adding another one to the pile.

If you do experiment with it in PW and get it to work, please report back what you discovered. I for one would be curious to know!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-22-2020, 06:22 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
If you do experiment with it in PW and get it to work, please report back what you discovered. I for one would be curious to know!
I will definitely do Donald, I promise, as I am a huge Reason fan, but I have so many doctor's and specialist appointments this week for MRIs, ultrasounds, echo tests etc (possible mini stroke a few days back, I woke up without most of my vision for 15 minutes and it slowly came back, scariest 15 minutes of my entire life) that I'll do it when I have time. Maybe even today (Sunday) if i get a good sleep, 120 am her now in ozzie land, if not, probably tuesday which is the one day I only have one appt :) I just changed my second monitor to the LG ultrafine instead of a crappy $100 1080P one I had for ages (looked so blurry next to imac), and I have no idea if reason supports high dpi now? I sure hope it does as it will look amazing! I haven't used it since version 7.

Cheers
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-22-2020, 06:27 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
OT but have to ask:
Do you by any chance have an editor that will work for the Moog Voyager Rack Mount synth? The one I have won't work inside PT at all - have to run it standalone. When I talked to the people that wrote what I have (and this was years ago) one was supposedly in the works.
I don't own any Moog hardware. I would recommend midi quest to you which has a dedicated editor and aax plugin, it's a lot of coin but I am buying it before end of March (my next purchase) as I'll finally have total recall for all my externals with a native AAX plugin, and patch editing, yay! I checked for you if it covered the moog voyager and it does. Note, only the flagship mid quest has the aax plugin. It's 400 US bones so around 650 AU with PP fees, so, it was a hard decision, but I have made it for sure.

Reason? I have never spoken to a nicer developer in my life. We exchanged literally 5 emails in a few hours. He just answers almost instantly, and in *detail*.. and offered to SKYPE with me if I have any issues with setup.. Who does that? Very cool.. I like to support those sorts of devs and his product happens to be something that would change my life with PT. Oh, and it also means I can use my TI in Catalina when I upgrade my mac, since Access's own software no longer works :)
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-22-2020, 11:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,077
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
I don't own any Moog hardware. I would recommend midi quest to you which has a dedicated editor and aax plugin, it's a lot of coin but I am buying it before end of March (my next purchase) as I'll finally have total recall for all my externals with a native AAX plugin, and patch editing, yay! I checked for you if it covered the moog voyager and it does. Note, only the flagship mid quest has the aax plugin. It's 400 US bones so around 650 AU with PP fees, so, it was a hard decision, but I have made it for sure.

Reason? I have never spoken to a nicer developer in my life. We exchanged literally 5 emails in a few hours. He just answers almost instantly, and in *detail*.. and offered to SKYPE with me if I have any issues with setup.. Who does that? Very cool.. I like to support those sorts of devs and his product happens to be something that would change my life with PT. Oh, and it also means I can use my TI in Catalina when I upgrade my mac, since Access's own software no longer works :)
Thanks for the tip on MIDI Quest - will give it a look. It's not only the Voyager but I also have a DSI Poly Evolver rack mount that I haven't used in years.

Good to hear the developer is a regular chap. Those I value and like to support.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-22-2020, 12:17 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Thanks for the tip on MIDI Quest - will give it a look. It's not only the Voyager but I also have a DSI Poly Evolver rack mount that I haven't used in years.

Good to hear the developer is a regular chap. Those I value and like to support.
Here you go mate, good news.
https://squest.com/Products/MidiQues...thPolyEvolver/

Again, not the prettiest, but you'll literally be able to use this as an AAX! That in itself is epic.

Cheers.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-22-2020, 05:20 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
If you do experiment with it in PW and get it to work, please report back what you discovered. I for one would be curious to know!
It doesn't work.

The AU interface doesn't load correctly as can be seen in the following image.



The VST version either crashes Pro Tools on load or just hangs on the screen where you instantiate the effect. You can't get past this screen nor close the Patchwork interface.



So, unless they make an AAX version, I don't see this working.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-22-2020, 05:21 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
It doesn't work.



The AU interface doesn't load correctly as can be seen in the following image.







The VST version either crashes Pro Tools on load or just hangs on the screen where you instantiate the effect. You can't get past this screen nor close the Patchwork interface.







So, unless they make an AAX version, I don't see this working.


I suspected as much! Thank you!!! AAX or nothing!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-22-2020, 07:15 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Hmm.. drats.

Maybe metaplugin? Or PM Chainer?

Either way, there may be some good news..

apparently on facebook, propellerheads "aax status" keeps changing.

It started as "we do not have plans for this" to "we are looking into it" to apparently they are likely going to do it! that's on reasontalk forums.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-23-2020, 04:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,077
Default Re: Reason 11 in Windows as VST3

Sardi:
Did you try both the regular Patchwork and the instrument version? I don't know what the exact differences are but IIRC Blue Cat people have said the instrument version was better optimized to host instruments.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Cat releases MB-7 Mixer 2.53- VST3 plug-ins/VSTs/AU in the same session unkJE AAX Plug-ins 3 05-12-2016 04:05 PM
Unfiltered Audio G8 on sale for $19 (AAX Native, AU, VST2, VST3) mesaone AAX Plug-ins 7 02-04-2016 05:53 PM
Mellowmuse Vintage Series AAX and VST3 update now available. philip888 AAX Plug-ins 1 05-11-2014 09:06 AM
Wrapper for VST3 DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 01-30-2009 01:41 PM
VST3 wrap or workaround? Wasaia Tips & Tricks 4 11-17-2008 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com