Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2020, 09:09 PM
Avast Avast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6
Default Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1

I'm using HDX1 with a Burl 8 in, 64 out Mothership. If I open a new session, create 64 tracks, and splay the outputs across the 64 available, it stalls at 52 assignments. On PT 2019.10, it has the decency to explain why: "...outputs could not be made active because there is not enough free DSP for the mixer".

The system usage window shows 12 out of 18 DSP slots used by the mixer on the HDX card (at 96kHz).

I thought i was promised 64 inputs and outputs on an HDX card.
Is this normal? Can I configure anything, lol?

'Get HDX2' seems the solution, especially since I'll end up needing more voices once I get to real work.

Again, the problem is that I can't assign mixer channels to all 64 outputs, only about 52. Doesn't matter which, the higher numbered ones can work, just not more than 52 at once. At 48kHz i CAN, so why is HDX so incapable?

Thanks!


I'm also getting some AAE -9093 errors, asking for higher HW buffer sizes (128 and 256 sometimes get this error). Most recently while recording 16 tape tracks to PT, no plug ins or fancy routing at all. Later, we tested as many as 30 tracks in record for hours - once with the error after 100+ minutes, once with no errors.


two months ago upgraded from two HD3 systems to two HDX1 one systems.
Cheesegrater Mac Pro, 3.33GHz 6-core, High Sierra 10.13.3, PTU 2019.6 and
Cheesegrater 2.66GHz 8 core, 96G ram, upgraded to Mojave 10.14.6 and PTU 2019.10 yesterday. <-- this one; same before and after mojave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2020, 09:23 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,170
Default Re: Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1

Shooting in the dark here as I've not used the Burl stuff. Do you have a single digilink cable or 2 cables? Pretty sure you would need 2 to get the full 64 IO
After that, maybe open a support ticket with Burl to see if they have an idea
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2020, 04:24 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 826
Default Re: Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1

Reading the above I was like, surely something is wrong. But when I created a 96k session on my system (also HDX1) the mixer got chewed up very quickly. (I only have 48 I/O so it didn't exhaust it, but almost all the chips got used.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2020, 05:21 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,510
Default Re: Can't get 64 outputs from HDX1

Think that the 64i/o is with 48k and goes down with higher sample rates. Could be wrong but i believe thats what I read somewhere.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX1 & iMac Retina 5k anyone? Dolly Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-27-2015 11:29 AM
PT 11- HDX1 - No Output Mark8Studio Pro Tools 11 9 06-23-2013 08:55 AM
HDX1 and interfaces Alιcio Costa Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-30-2012 07:50 AM
HD3 accel to HDX1, Happy? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 32 06-16-2012 12:21 AM
Pro Tools/Hdx1 ?? Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-07-2007 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com