Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2020, 02:39 PM
gould gould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Default Vst to rtas adapter v1

probably a long shot, but i need a vst to rtas adapter version 1. for my pro tools mix 6.4.1 anyone know where i can get one?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2020, 03:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,453
Default Re: Vst to rtas adapter v1

Top of my head I remember it was fxpansion.com who made the adapter. Why not ask them?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2020, 03:57 PM
gould gould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 61
Default Re: Vst to rtas adapter v1

i have its unavailable
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2020, 10:34 PM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Vst to rtas adapter v1

Quote:
Originally Posted by gould View Post
probably a long shot, but i need a vst to rtas adapter version 1. for my pro tools mix 6.4.1 anyone know where i can get one?
I have it and don't use it.

I checked and there is still a download link in my Fxpansion account.

I upgraded to v2 but I still seem to have a download link for v1 as well.

Their FAQ says they charge a $50.00 transfer fee, and it has to be approved by Fxpansion first (after submitting them a written request for transfer).

I don't mind jumping through their hoops, but I want to confirm that you still want it, don't mind handling the initial correspondence with Fxpansion, and are prepared to pay their transfer fee first?
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 08:35 AM
RTAS Adapter GMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2009 05:51 AM
VST to RTAS Adapter einstagtor Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-28-2005 05:01 PM
VST to RTAS adapter Everything 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-12-2004 06:35 PM
VST-RTAS adapter : Dec 12 ! Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 12-08-2003 10:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com