Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-28-2015, 08:34 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

working for what?

Last edited by SupreGlu; 10-28-2015 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2015, 01:19 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

so no key command to constrain automation point to zero?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2015, 02:12 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,366
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

hmmm... surprised no ones mentioned
cmd-/ (on a mac)

sets the auto point at whatever value your fader is at
and at the current timeline position.

so first clic on the auto param you want to edit,
at the preferred spot,
then opt-clic your fader to zero
and cmd-/...
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2015, 02:38 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,395
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Voted. I only move automation in groups with ctrl to avoid this.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:24 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
hmmm... surprised no ones mentioned
cmd-/ (on a mac)

sets the auto point at whatever value your fader is at
and at the current timeline position.

so first clic on the auto param you want to edit,
at the preferred spot,
then opt-clic your fader to zero
and cmd-/...
e
command forward-slash does not seem to do anything in volume automation playlist
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2015, 08:56 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Voted. I only move automation in groups with ctrl to avoid this.

how is this done?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2015, 09:56 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,366
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
command forward-slash does not seem to do anything in volume automation playlist
make sure your cursor is on the line,
and within any auto lane
cmd-/ will drop a breakpoint representing the current value…
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-15-2015, 05:20 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
...
cmd-/ will drop a breakpoint representing the current value…
, if you have HD.

And it will produce nasty 2 breakpoints at the same time (the old value and the 0 value).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-15-2015, 03:03 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,366
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

nope; single breakpoint

…unless you make a selection,
then you get 2 right where you want them…
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-16-2015, 05:02 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
nope; single breakpoint
Not on my system :
Screenshot 1 : automation line, not static, not at zero
Screenshot 2 : insertion, alt-click fader, jumps to zero
Screenshot 3 : write-to-current, result : the mentioned 2 breakpoints

Even with a static 0 db automation line; alt-click fader at insertion and write-to-current will produce 2 breakpoints at same point in time : the old value 0 and the new value 0. Drag the visible one to a side - the second will remain at the position.

The above is valid for PT 11.3.1, maybe it is different in 10.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot1.jpg (49.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot2.jpg (54.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot3.jpg (54.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 12-16-2015 at 05:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Four-point automation w/fades? bleen macOS 1 02-22-2014 05:47 PM
Move Automation to Sync Point quoid macOS 2 02-26-2011 10:11 AM
Key-Command for dropping automation point? Floydio Tips & Tricks 9 05-11-2009 04:56 AM
Automation point resolution Centurion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2003 08:58 AM
Automation point moving Sparks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2002 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com