Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2010, 10:49 AM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 118
Default Issues with Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3

I have two annoying issues when using the blackmagic card.

1. An appx 3 second delay when hitting play.

2. When I choose "video out PCIe" quicktime video goes to my third monitor (good). When I choose "video out PCIe" again to disable it, my third monitor goes black. I don't get my desktop back. I have to shut down protools to get it back (bad).

I never had any playback delay issues prior to using the blackmagic card.

Anyone have any experience with this?

I'm running:
2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon MAC
OSX 10.5.8
6GB 1066 MHZ DDR3
PT 8.0 HD2
BlackMagic Decklink HD Extreme 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2010, 10:58 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Issues with Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3

Go to PT8.04
8.0 is terrible. We had lot's of issues with 8.0
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2010, 01:09 PM
djoeyd77 djoeyd77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: East Northport, NY
Posts: 98
Default Re: Issues with Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3

the only time that happens to me is when i don't have "video" checked off under the window menu.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2010, 04:00 PM
soundfx soundfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 94
Default Re: Issues with Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3

Weird, the one thing that works without fail for me is that BM card. I'd do what DrSound said.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2010, 05:12 PM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Issues with Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3

Thanks guys.

I'll repost with an update after I update protools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BlackMagic Decklink Issues - extended Desktop? The Chinese Post - Surround - Video 4 07-29-2011 04:02 AM
Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme ...what PT version you are using ? reader Post - Surround - Video 0 10-30-2010 02:54 AM
Is the Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme approved for PC vudoo Post - Surround - Video 2 01-04-2010 11:49 AM
Blackmagic Decklink Extreme - Anyone tried it? StefB Post - Surround - Video 1 06-17-2005 10:27 PM
BlackMagic Decklink N-G-NEER Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-13-2004 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com