Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2019, 09:30 AM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 20
Default Master fader trouble

How do I bounce my master fader in pro tools to a new track that I am sending my mastering hardware to? In order to preserve my mastering I’ve done on the analog hardware I’m using to them bounce to mp3/ .wav/ CD.

Feel free to ask any questions.


Using PT LE 8


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2019, 12:16 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Master fader trouble

You seem to misunderstand what a master fader is. Master faders have nothing to do with routing audio. If you want to route your audio, you do that with inputs and outputs. Both audio tracks and aux tracks have inputs and outputs facilitating your routing. Master faders are simply a fader that allows you to scale the output of a bus or hardware output and it's a convenient place to put any final plugins.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2019, 01:27 PM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 20
Default Re: Master fader trouble

Maybe I phrased it wrongly:

Basically my HHB CD recorder isn’t working and it’s being a nightmare.

Therefore I’m coming out of a valve machine via tc finalizer that was originally meant to go into the HHB to burn.

I want to set the valve machine outputs to the input of my 003 and then in pro tools record my master mix to burn to cd from my computer.

I’m wondering when assigning channels on my pro tools mix if I can bus them to the channel I have put my valve machine into and record the master mix?

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2019, 02:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,120
Default Re: Master fader trouble

You are driving the mastering analog gear from the same Pro Tools session?

Create a new stereo audio track with its inputs whatever two inputs you have the mastering outputs connects to. Outputs on that track are either nothing or go to separated dedicated output pair so you can monitor them). Or assign the normal main outputs to some other output pair if you want to monitor the final result using your current monitors/headphone setup.

Nothing to do with master faders, just basic IO assignment. Read up on input and output IO settings, and maybe busses, in the reference guide if you need to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2019, 09:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,339
Default Re: Master fader trouble

Set up a hardware insert
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 05:36 AM
trouble routing to master fader radioinactive Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 11-02-2010 11:35 AM
Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues Bogner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2005 07:42 AM
Compress Master Fader before deciding on individual fader's plugins? Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2002 12:04 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com