Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2017, 05:37 PM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 199
Default Do you even need Application Manager?

Do you really need Application Manager installed to run PT ? It's always interrupting me and saying I need to update this or that, and I don't plan on getting anything else in software for a long time...?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
HP Intel Core i5 Notebook
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Interface
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive
eSATA card

Equation F.20 condenser mic
AKG Perception 150 Mic
SM81 condenser mic

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 05-08-2017 at 12:02 AM. Reason: Thread closed - too many off topic replies.
  #2  
Old 05-06-2017, 05:51 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 338
Default Re: Do you even need Application Manager?

Many threads on this. Overwhelming consensus is get rid of it. No, you absolutely don't need it to run PT.
  #3  
Old 05-06-2017, 06:22 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 780
Default Re: Do you even need Application Manager?

I got rid of it and all its associated files a while ago.

I feel like my system is running better without it.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
  #4  
Old 05-06-2017, 06:22 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Do you even need Application Manager?

If you want a straight up answer, then no. It's not necessary.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  #5  
Old 05-07-2017, 09:59 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Do you even need Application Manager?

To the OP - No. You don't need it.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12.7 Not Available in Application Manager rgast5150 Pro Tools 12 10 04-02-2017 09:23 PM
Application Manager v2.5.1 Now Available DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 01-12-2016 07:02 PM
Application Manager? jandue Pro Tools 12 2 12-11-2015 12:05 PM
Application Manager 2.4.4 unkJE Pro Tools 12 8 10-14-2015 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com