Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2016, 05:54 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Knob module red config button leds

Yesterday and today, one of my three knob modules. 7 of its 8 config button leds are red when they should be dark. Those 7 leds turn red shortly after power up before PT launches. All buttons and knobs work normally otherwise so there is no downtime. When a config button is supposed to be lit the led changes to the expected color but when it should be dark it is red I've forced a module reboot and a surface upgrade (which had already been done when I installed S6 v2.2).

I've not seen this before but installed v2.2 software only two weeks ago. Is this a module problem or MTM problem? Should I reinstall S6 v2.2 software?
__________________
system specs in profile

Last edited by Postman; 09-13-2016 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2016, 06:10 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Knob module red config button leds

It seems to be a minor software issue but the fix was simple. I swapped two knob modules and reconfigured the surface. Problem is gone, for now at least. It may not be necessary to swap the modules but only to reconfigure the surface. I'll guess doing so resets some data somewhere that got whacked.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2016, 06:15 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Knob module red config button leds

I forgot to mention... S6 v2.2.0.241, PT v12.4 or 12.5.2
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2016, 05:03 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Knob module red config button leds

Happened again upon closing my session last night after a full day of mixing, running PT12.4. Red leds on the same 7 of 8 channels, same module as before which is in the new position I left it in last week, so the problem most definitely followed the module. No change after configuring S6 surface but this time did not swap module positions. No change after rebooting the module (all leds extinguish during reboot but red returns when reboot is finished).

I don't know if this is a module problem or v2.2 software. Install of v2.2 is the only thing that was changed before this began.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2016, 07:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,051
Default Re: Knob module red config button leds

This could be hardware. You could try the LED test menu in the module diagnostics. Press and hold the top left 2 Sel buttons until you see Avid logos.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2016, 06:47 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Knob module red config button leds

Good suggestion. Problem remains when the module is in diagnostics mode. I'll contact Avid support. Thank you Eddie.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tilting knob module vudoo Pro Tools | S6 9 08-25-2016 05:34 AM
Anyone else? Buggy knob module operation of plugins? Postman Pro Tools | S6 2 01-22-2016 05:15 AM
Knob Module - Upside down ? priorytools Pro Tools | S6 10 06-06-2015 04:24 PM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 04:04 PM
No insert Button, and no Mix knob on Mbox2 Pro? How on earth... 11miles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-09-2009 05:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com