Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2015, 05:09 PM
scoop94 scoop94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2
Default Why does it say "Select License to Activate" when I click on ProTools?

It says "You don't have any licenses in your account, or none of the licenses there have activations available.
You do not have any pending deliveries for the license(s) you need to authorize the software.
You may need to visit the Avid website to get a license deposited into your account."

It works when I plug in the iLok key though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2015, 05:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Why does it say "Select License to Activate" when I click on ProTools?

it is working as it should

PACE the maker of the iLok hardware/software is actuality generating the message and they give the manufacturer an opton to not use the iLok but to deposit the licence on the hard drive. Avid doesn't support the hard drive option with Pro Tools so plunging in the iLok and it working is logical.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2015, 05:24 PM
scoop94 scoop94 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Why does it say "Select License to Activate" when I click on ProTools?

So I have to plug in my iLok key in order to open ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2015, 05:27 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Why does it say "Select License to Activate" when I click on ProTools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoop94 View Post
So I have to plug in my iLok key in order to open ProTools?
Yes. This is the method of copy protection used for Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2015, 06:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Why does it say "Select License to Activate" when I click on ProTools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoop94 View Post
So I have to plug in my iLok key in order to open ProTools?
And you have to leave it plugged in while using Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The licensing service required to activate this software is not running." connorhawke Pro Tools 11 3 08-04-2013 04:41 PM
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Windows 1 10-01-2012 08:53 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 08:27 PM
Quick Way to activate all "inactive" inserts the barn studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-25-2009 09:27 AM
Option + SpaceBar = "Waiting For Sync"...how do i de-activate this? Felix Tips & Tricks 0 12-02-2001 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com