Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2011, 11:15 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Avid Omni standalone

Hello.

I'm borrowing the Omni from my local music store to test it a couple of days.
I don't have the native card and I use PT9+Mbox Pro, not PT9 HD.

Is there a seperate driver package that lets me install and configure Omni mixer so I can route sound in and out of it
via S/Pdif connection from my Mbox Pro ?

I basically want to test the Omnis conversion, so I need to route sound to the headphones, main trs out and from the preamps.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2011, 08:14 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Avid Omni standalone

While I don't yet own the unit, I do know there is no way to control or set up the Omni without being hooked up to some kind of HD card (native or TDM). It's the only way for it to interface with the computer.

And you must have some kind of HD software installed as well (8.1 or later, Native or TDM). There is no other software option.


As for setting it up standalone, the details are hard to come by for this on what the capabilities are. I've received some helpful info from users that have the unit, but I'm still not sure exactly what it can or can't do in this area. My impression is that you can only set it up for one way at a time, either A/D or D/A. And I'm also still not sure how many channels it will do in that situation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2011, 09:18 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: Avid Omni standalone

From the Omni manual:

When you configure the Mixer settings in
the Hardware Setup, the Mixer settings are
stored on HD OMNI. This lets you use HD
OMNI as a pre-configured standalone converter
when Pro Tools is not running.

Looks like you could have someone with an HD system configure it for you (make sure you pan the SPDIF input hard right and left) then you could take it home, use the SPDIF input on the Omni and the monitor outs to your monitors and see what the converters sound like.

I have one and I can tell you that the converters are stellar.

Hope this helps,
Greg


__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.6, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2011, 02:29 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: Avid Omni standalone

Thanks.

Unfortunately i dont know anyone with hd. The store did not have hd for
the time being either so i had to return it untested.

The omni unit i borrowed was probably not firmware updated because like
i suspected it had a noisy fan. Just after 10 minutes it was going wild.
So i didnt really get to test the fan noise leves either
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2011, 08:39 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Avid Omni standalone

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Hello.

I'm borrowing the Omni from my local music store to test it a couple of days.
I don't have the native card and I use PT9+Mbox Pro, not PT9 HD.

Is there a seperate driver package that lets me install and configure Omni mixer so I can route sound in and out of it
via S/Pdif connection from my Mbox Pro ?

I basically want to test the Omnis conversion, so I need to route sound to the headphones, main trs out and from the preamps.
The ASIO setup window will allow one to change the Omni mixer settings etc. You can get into this using an ASIO app such as Reason, REAPER etc.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2011, 08:45 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Avid Omni standalone

He would still need an HD card to interface with the computer, correct?

By the way, Shane, do you know if it's possible to configure the Omni to do standalone mode of both a/d and d/a at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2011, 07:31 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: Avid Omni standalone

Yes. It will do both in standalone mode.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.6, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2011, 05:28 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,030
Default Re: Avid Omni standalone

Anybody else want to se these changes to the Omni ?

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...olt/80068-3779
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Omni for Avid HD 16 I/O+my cash Zeljko2 Buy & Sell 1 12-20-2013 12:45 PM
FS: Avid HD Omni Meads Buy & Sell 1 05-21-2012 06:32 PM
HD Omni Standalone-Does anyone actually know how? nst7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-10-2011 09:48 AM
avid omni ericlees Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 11-03-2010 03:08 PM
Avid HD Omni ejwells General Discussion 5 08-17-2010 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com