Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2011, 04:45 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 167
Default 7 Band Eq where are you?

Im new to Pro Tools. Just upgraded to Pt 9. All of my plug ins work but the 7 band eq. When I pull it up its just a blank line across the plug in. No dots on the line to pull and drag. When I try to use a factory preset, same thing, no dots. Am I missing something here? Is it an add on you have to pay for? Just curious. Dont use 7 band that often, but if I do need it, Im screwed. Anyone else have this problem? Or a way to fix it? Sorry Im a newb.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2011, 05:08 PM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff5x0 View Post
Im new to Pro Tools. Just upgraded to Pt 9. All of my plug ins work but the 7 band eq. When I pull it up its just a blank line across the plug in. No dots on the line to pull and drag. When I try to use a factory preset, same thing, no dots. Am I missing something here? Is it an add on you have to pay for? Just curious. Dont use 7 band that often, but if I do need it, Im screwed. Anyone else have this problem? Or a way to fix it? Sorry Im a newb.
I'm not at my computer now but are there buttons below by each range that you click and they "light up" and that band is enabled? Sorry can't be of more help.
__________________
Steve de Mena
Mac Pro Late 2013, 32GB 6 Core, 10.10.4, PT HD Native 12.1, Apollo Quad TB
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 - 16GB, PT HD (mixing only)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2011, 05:23 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 167
Default Re: 7 Band Eq where are you?

Well I feel just absolutely stupid. I dont know why, but the eq is working now. Hmm didnt work yesterday. To answer your question though, the in buttons are what I am assuming you were referring to and no I could not activate them. They were grayed out, but clicking on them did nothing. Sorry for the bother. Thanks for your response though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2011, 07:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: 7 Band Eq where are you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff5x0 View Post
Well I feel just absolutely stupid. I dont know why, but the eq is working now. Hmm didnt work yesterday. To answer your question though, the in buttons are what I am assuming you were referring to and no I could not activate them. They were grayed out, but clicking on them did nothing. Sorry for the bother. Thanks for your response though.
I'll bet you accidentally called up the 4 band EQ, which looks the same, but has the extra stuff greyed out. Not the silliest thing I've heard of
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ3 4 band Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-23-2008 03:08 PM
what mic´s to get to mic a whole band hlynur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-10-2006 07:42 AM
OT - YOUR best band name(s) graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 01-20-2003 12:18 AM
Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ TonyR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2002 01:02 PM
One band EQ? sonoma bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-05-2002 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com