Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2001, 06:49 PM
sidereal-studios sidereal-studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default audio is visible; will not play back

I've got gremlins in my system. Both the bass track and the stereo keyboard track in a particular session are visible, and will be audible for a few seconds, but then both suddenly cut out. There is no strange automation going on, i.e. no hidden mutes or volume changes. I quit pro tools and re-launch it and it happens again. I could be at any location in the session and the same thing happens. (i.e. it's not just a problem with a particular area in the session)

Two possibilities I've considered for this: 1. I'm running PT5.1 on OS 8.6. this has worked fine in the past, but may be bogging down now. 2. Both the bass and the keyboard tracks have a large number of edits. But then again, so do the drums, but no problems there.

I tried trashing the prefs, bought new ram, even created new bass and keyboard tracks and dragged the original regions intact into those new tracks. The latter made things work longer, almost made it all the way through the song. But after a while the same thing happened.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2001, 07:14 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: audio is visible; will not play back

Could be a voicing thing... Try checking the "Mutes frees voice" option under "Operations" menu and then solo those two tracks (you may have to assign these tracks to specific voices as opposed to "Auto" and see if they playback.

If they do playback, then try switching your Playback engine from 32 voice to 64 voice if it's not already. If you're already in 64 voice mode then you may need to distribute your available voices.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2001, 03:12 AM
Helge Schwarz's Avatar
Helge Schwarz Helge Schwarz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: munich, germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: audio is visible; will not play back

What about 2 tracks that share only one voice? Perhaps one track is even hidden?
That may result in muting the lower track.

Good luck! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
pt12.6hdx, mp4.1, 5xCd30'', 192io, pre, syncHd, mojoSdi, Artist2mix1tranport, hui
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2001, 10:36 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: audio is visible; will not play back

try toggling bypass switch on plugins on these channels...better yet remove plugs and replace...if still happens this was a bug I beleive in 5.1.....I defer to Digi on the version that fixed this....good luck
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2001, 01:29 PM
sidereal-studios sidereal-studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Re: audio is visible; will not play back

Thanks everyone.

I tried all of the above, but still no luck. One nagging thing... I tried to assign voices manually but got this annoying dialog box: "Track can't be set to assigned voice because it contains an active RTAS plug-in. Audio tracks w/ RTAS plug-ins must be set to 'auto' or 'off.'

I should clarify a bit what's happening. When I first open the session, the bass and keys are fine, the song's rolling along, then after about 30 or so seconds, both become inaudible and the meters stop registering any signal. The only indication that anything's there is that I can see the waveform. If I quit, re-launch and then go to a different section of the song, say the chorus, the same 30 or so seconds of bass/keys will play and then go dead again. So it's not anything happening in any particular section of the session. The same strange thing happens no matter where I begin playback.

I'm wondering now if the audio region files might be corrupted. But that's a wild guess. I'm at a loss here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2001, 01:58 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: audio is visible; will not play back

Try this real fast and see if it makes any difference...

Drag the Bass and Keys up to the top of the edit window (or the left of the mix window) and see if this behaviour continues.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2001, 03:01 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: audio is visible; will not play back

Just to make sure, you did try removing all of the plug-ins from those tracks, right? If it's giving you the same amount of playback each time, regardless of where you started, it might be a time-bombed plug-in demo. Waves plugs use to be that way, but not anymore. Simply bypassing them wouldn't help in that case either. You actually have to take them off. If you've tried all of the stuff already suggested, you might try creating a new session and track transferring just those 2 tracks into it. See if they'll play in there fine. If they will, it's not a corrupted audio file. Most likely, it's something very simple that you'll smack yourself on the forehead when you figure out. Good luck!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2001, 04:53 PM
sidereal-studios sidereal-studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Re: audio is visible; will not play back

That did it Shawn! I had demo versions of the Waves R-comp on the bass and MetaFlanger on the keys. Took both off and now it's all good. Guess I'll have to turn to my paid-for McDSP plugs to compress the bass now.

Thanks so much everyone! Feels good to be back in the drivers seat.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to play back audio. lindenkillam macOS 1 08-07-2013 06:04 AM
Play and record button/bar is not visible Nomerone Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-16-2012 09:44 AM
Recorded audio will not play back? MattMacDonald 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-28-2007 05:20 PM
Can't play back audio.... BMerrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2006 12:54 AM
Audio won't play back!!! BlackOctopus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-11-2003 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com