Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2007, 02:04 AM
C.E.G C.E.G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default Timewarp 2600 Update-NO SOUND!?

Hi!
I just wanted to point out again the problem Iīve got with the Timewarp 2600-Update!
Now it can be activated without any problem, thatīs great, BUT (me personally-and Iīve seen another member attesting to this problem) now thereīs no way to get out any sound of the instrument!?
Neither by pushing the keys directly on the synth nor by connecting it via Midi (as itīs used to at all the other-best working-virtual instruments and plug-ins).
As I wrote before-if itīs me who might have overlooked something on connecting or whatever, please, tell me!
Me personally could not find out whatīs the problem with it.
Itīs a pity that I canīt get it work, Iīm shure this is a cool synth. And of course as long as the Lite-Version isnīt even working, thereīs no way to be about to think of buying the Euro 200.-Version.
I hope someone will help me on with this; first of course I appeal to Digidesign!
But also to all the others out there-if someone has got this Update running, please, give me some hint!
Thanks a lot once again and kind regards to everybody,

C.E.G
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2009, 06:00 PM
Amnesiac Amnesiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Jose, Costa Rica, Latin America
Posts: 58
Default Re: Timewarp 2600 Update-NO SOUND!?

I have the exact same issue.

Even after installing the updated version (1.2.3) it does not sound.

This is a really stupid way to loose potential CUs. Give them a product for free and then let them realize it doesnt work.

Unbelievable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2009, 04:49 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: Timewarp 2600 Update-NO SOUND!?

I'm always leery of a VI update. There's always a problem it seems. I'll certainly be worried when they update the KikAxxe(and it really needs one too).
Arturia did the right thing by putting the 2600V 2.0 out as a separate VI from V1 so you have both! THAT was a wise purchase on my part.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
authorization on Timewarp 2600 rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-30-2008 04:54 PM
TimewARP 2600 Lite Crash on my Mac! Pato-Wan Kenobi Virtual Instruments 0 04-03-2008 10:11 AM
Timewarp 2600 CPU issue Slowdive90 Virtual Instruments 0 09-11-2007 02:46 PM
TimewARP 2600 Lite doesnt sound. Jamtime Virtual Instruments 1 07-05-2007 10:54 AM
TimewARP 2600 Lite Update for Windows Avid Virtual Instruments 0 03-26-2007 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com