Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2014, 05:12 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,014
Default Mac not showing HD native as input device

I Have PTHDN use PCIe card in Mac Pro / Apple Cinema Display with OMNI interface

I somehow lost HD native as a selection in my OSX >System Preferences > Sound > Input

It shows up in the Output tap but not the input tab.

I think something happened when while trying to do a Quick Time Screen Recording of a PT session . I switched the input tab to Display and now the HDNative no longer shows.

Any thoughts on how to fix this ,Kev
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2014, 06:56 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,014
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

No one ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2014, 07:19 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 823
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Hmmm....
I'm trying to wrap my head around this.....
I'm going to go and look at one of the Native machines so I see what you are seeing.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2014, 07:20 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,060
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Yeh! Just noticed the same thing here. I't must have happened with one of the Pro Tools 11 HD Native driver updates. I'm on 11.1.2. I'm going to try a down grade back to an earlier version and see if it comes back. Didn'.t have this issue with Pro Tools 11.0.3. that was the last time I checked
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2014, 07:33 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Just looking....yep I have this too. 11.1.2!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2014, 07:41 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,060
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
No one ?
Well! I reinstalled the HD driver 11.0.1 and 11.0.3 and it works as before. The HD Native shows in sound audio input, so I would it say it's a driver issue. It got drop off somewhere after 11.0.3.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22

Last edited by zion; 01-21-2014 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2014, 08:11 AM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Have you run digitest to see if you firmware needs to be updated?
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2014, 08:14 AM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Also are you sure you have quit any other application that may be using core audio???
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2014, 10:06 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,060
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
Also are you sure you have quit any other application that may be using core audio???
Really?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2014, 10:09 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,060
Default Re: Mac not showing HD native as input device

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
Have you run digitest to see if you firmware needs to be updated?
Firmware is up to date!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Drivers not showing up in Device Manager zedhed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-25-2014 04:46 PM
HD Native Input Buttons Not Showing Up Tom Hartman Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 03-13-2011 12:28 PM
Oxygen 8 not showing up as Midi device anymore Chris A. MIDI 1 06-05-2006 07:45 PM
Mbox not showing in Aggregate Device Editor bluerockgod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-01-2006 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com