Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2013, 04:51 PM
fastermaster's Avatar
fastermaster fastermaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Problem PT11 MAC stuck in "Playback Engine" selection reload loop

If I use any NON Avid interface everything works beautifully.
When I try to select "HD NATIVE" in "Playback Engine" I'm asked to reload the program to use the new engine and after reloading PT11, it keeps asking me to reload the program again.
I'm using a PRISM ADA8XR and a 96 i/o connected to the slave port , both of them are wired connected to PORT1 on the Native HD card.
Anyone with the same problem?
__________________
Matteo FasterMaster Cifelli
Producer-Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:21 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: Problem PT11 MAC stuck in "Playback Engine" selection reload loop

Press "N" when loading and see if it fix the issue.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2013, 05:27 AM
fastermaster's Avatar
fastermaster fastermaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem PT11 MAC stuck in "Playback Engine" selection reload loop

No...
I'll try to connect it to an OMNI interface later.
__________________
Matteo FasterMaster Cifelli
Producer-Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2013, 05:28 PM
fastermaster's Avatar
fastermaster fastermaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem PT11 MAC stuck in "Playback Engine" selection reload loop

I cannot believe I'm the only one with this problem...
It also happens under Windows 8 with an OMNI and the same HD NATIVE card...
__________________
Matteo FasterMaster Cifelli
Producer-Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" error when tr eyeshow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 19 09-09-2015 11:10 AM
Pro Tools 11 stuck on "Initializing Audio Engine" AudioDrummerGuy Pro Tools 11 10 01-19-2014 01:47 PM
"Playback engine does not support 44.1 PROBLEM adamfrey Pro Tools 11 11 11-05-2013 12:47 PM
Whoever gets PT11 first, please post if "Edit Window Follows Bank Selection" is fixed Focuret macOS 0 04-07-2013 07:08 PM
"The current playback engine does not support a bit rate of 48kHZ" M-powered 8 beasleymusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-02-2011 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com