Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2009, 07:57 PM
jjmoon jjmoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 35
Default lost mbox 2(midi interface_ when i reinstalled Pro Tools HD

Its been one of those days when Pro Tools crashed and when i booted up a new OSX default screen loaded up and everything was lost.

So i had to reinstall Pro Tools again and now my mbox 2(using as a midi interface for my keyboard) wont light up (it is working when i plug it into my powerbook however)

Do I have to install a driver for the mbox2 to make it work again?

Im running Mac OSX 10.4.11 on a PPC - Pro Tools HD7.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2009, 05:57 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,504
Default Re: lost mbox 2(midi interface_ when i reinstalled Pro Tools HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjmoon View Post
Its been one of those days when Pro Tools crashed and when i booted up a new OSX default screen loaded up and everything was lost.

So i had to reinstall Pro Tools again and now my mbox 2(using as a midi interface for my keyboard) wont light up (it is working when i plug it into my powerbook however)

Do I have to install a driver for the mbox2 to make it work again?

Im running Mac OSX 10.4.11 on a PPC - Pro Tools HD7.4

Try the pro tools LE forum..
http://duc.digidesign.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15

most likely you need to trash your prefs! its all explained in the troubleshooting thread.


here's the troubleshooting thread for LE on MAC
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2009, 11:06 PM
jjmoon jjmoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 35
Default Re: lost mbox 2(midi interface_ when i reinstalled Pro Tools HD

thanks Chris will check it out LE forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just reinstalled my OS and now my mbox 2 is not working Mechi Riva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-11-2010 11:41 AM
I lost the Pro Tools CD that came with my Mbox Mini. dizzy714 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-13-2010 07:25 AM
Reinstalled Pro tools and Reason...Need Help Shawnblack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2008 06:33 PM
6009 error and reinstalled LE 5.2.1 many times now mbox mcollins504 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-31-2007 09:29 AM
Lost my midi sync!!!! MBox, G4, os9,Please help!!! pnilla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-02-2006 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com