Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2008, 07:27 PM
Shawnblack Shawnblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
Default Reinstalled Pro tools and Reason...Need Help

I recently upgraded my PC and I reinstalled both pro tools and reason and now Reason won't show up in my plugins list...

Also, my click track will not put any audio out...Any reason why that would be working?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2008, 07:58 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Reinstalled Pro tools and Reason...Need Help

I once had a similar problem with the Reason. I think what happened was my registry cleaner took out a required script. Check your plug-ins folder for a file titled something like digirewire.dpm. I forget if it's actually .dpm or whatever and I'm away from my system to check but I know I was missing my digirewire file when I had the issue (this would also mean any other programs installed that use rewire should be missing like abbleton live or melodyne).

My solution if this is also your case(there may be a better one): uninstall pro tools completely, you can keep reason installed 'cause that shouldn't matter, then reinstall once again. Oh and have your activation number ready cuz you'll need after the reinstall.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:04 PM
Shawnblack Shawnblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Reinstalled Pro tools and Reason...Need Help

So I wouldn't need to reinstall reason to get that dpm file back?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:23 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Reinstalled Pro tools and Reason...Need Help

I don't think so because it sounds like a rewire thing and that file comes with the PT install. Is that what you are missing?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2008, 06:33 PM
Parisstudio Parisstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 322
Default Re: Reinstalled Pro tools and Reason...Need Help

Just had the same issue, what I did was went into add/remove and selected pt. I then selected repair or whatever else can't remember and it reinstalled pt and then everything works fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just reinstalled PT 8 and now for some reason everytime I close and reopen PT.... Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-06-2010 10:51 PM
lost mbox 2(midi interface_ when i reinstalled Pro Tools HD jjmoon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-16-2009 11:06 PM
So.. I just reinstalled my whole system.... Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-27-2006 05:28 PM
Reinstalled - Now What? PTUSR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-09-2005 05:59 AM
Help please. I reinstalled 10.3.X and 10.3.8 combo Dr.Groove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-03-2005 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com