Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2011, 04:49 PM
julyen julyen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 25
Default FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig?

Hi,

With my Eleven Rack, I started to use the BOSS RC-50 Loop Station. To do that, I use the FX Loop send/return:

Eleven Rack send --> RC-50 instrument in (stereo)

RC-50 main out --> Eleven Rack Return (also stereo)

My main problem is that if the loop station is playing and I change to a different rig, there's a very audible "cut" or "blank" in the sound (I assume it's the FX Loop being disabled / enabled, it is on for all rigs I use for loops obviously). Any advice to prevent that would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Julien
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2011, 04:26 AM
CoiLive CoiLive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 47
Default Re: FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig?

I believe the only way to do this right is:
1. Don't switch rigs
2. Switch rigs at the exact right time (depending on your loop the results may be better or worse :))
3. Place the loop station not in the FX loop, but after the output of the eleven rack. (11R --> Loop Station --> PA/Monitor/Whatever)

I'm also thinking about getting a loop station (or some other kind of looping device). So I'll be reading this :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2011, 01:57 PM
julyen julyen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 25
Default Re: FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig?

Thanks for your suggestions CoiLive!

I have a few other constraints unfortunately that makes it hard to implement them however.

I had originally started to write all the details but it got too confusing! In short:
- the eleven rack is used to record the performance (me + other musicians as described below) and as my personal PA through headphones (main out) so I can hear the other musicians;
- amp-out is used to send sound to the room / other musicians and is "locked" (don't change with the volume knob);
- line in would be available;
- digital: I have something coming in through spdif, can I use spdif out?

I'm not sure how I could get my sound "out" and back "in", so I can (1) hear myself along with the rest of the musicians I record and (2) record the looping...


Another strategy I thought of is to use the foot controller not to change rig, but to change the amp model, etc. and stay on the same "rig". I believe it can be done, need to dive in the MIDI documentation.

I'll post my results whatever they are when I try this (should be a matter of days at most depending on my schedule).

Thanks again for your input, it got me started again!

Julien
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2011, 01:00 AM
julyen julyen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 25
Default Re: FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig?

Following up as promised, here's what works for me in the context I'm using the loop station:

Eleven Rack "Output to Amp" (L+R) ---> Loop station in
Loop station out --> Eleven Rack line in (L+R)

The loop station has a few outs so I can use it to redirect the sound of my guitar to PA, etc. However, I lose the two line in entries, which will be a problem for me sometimes. I will try to be creative!

So, if anybody knows how to have an effect not switch off/on when changing rig, let us know.

Thanks again for your input!

Julien
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode." msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-12-2016 07:09 AM
Wrong "auto-rating" of clips during loop recording joachim Pro Tools 11 5 02-11-2015 12:58 AM
Problem PT11 MAC stuck in "Playback Engine" selection reload loop fastermaster Pro Tools 11 3 06-28-2013 05:28 PM
Using Pro Tools live as a "Loop Station" Terrence3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-23-2010 12:45 PM
MIDI loop editing, "pattern style"? puckprotect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-26-2009 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com