Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2020, 01:12 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 60
Default Avid Control - updates halt for about 200ms every second

Wondering if this is a local issue -

I'm on latest PT Ultimate and latest Avid Control..

When metering for example, the meters appear to update for about 750ms, then will hang for 200ms or so before the next update. But this affects all controls such as trying to perform automation with faders or any sliders. It will stop 'taking' input for that hang period, resulting in 'jagged' moves.

Basically makes it impossible to use..

Just your run of the mill Netgear 5g wifi here with nothing on it but the computer and tablet.

Last edited by basehead617; 01-12-2020 at 01:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2020, 01:46 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Avid Control - updates halt for about 200ms every second

No problem here.

My guess is the network.

Try restarting everything including your netgear wifi. Also, you haven't mentioned what you are running your Control on.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2020, 02:40 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 60
Default Re: Avid Control - updates halt for about 200ms every second

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No problem here.

My guess is the network.

Try restarting everything including your netgear wifi. Also, you haven't mentioned what you are running your Control on.
Thanks for confirming.

Some combination of restarting everything eventually sorted it out (though the first time it didn't)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Control Auto Updates even with automatic updates set to off lyman23 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 6 11-06-2019 10:52 AM
playing midi notes into kontakt probably 200ms delay monet Pro Tools 2018 4 04-22-2019 11:52 AM
DAE error -6085 brings Pro Tools 9 to a halt...please help Avid. lancemcv macOS 10 05-15-2013 02:48 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Installation halt Mike_L Windows 0 04-27-2012 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com