Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2019, 04:54 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 60
Default Instantiating plugins from surface?

I'm reading the 19.9 user guide and everything about the Eq/Dyn/etc. buttons on the process module talk about things you can do if you choose a track that has plugins on it already.

I don't see anything about instantiating plugins from the surface when it doesn't have any plugins yet, for example in insert slots.

Am I missing something or do you need to go to mouse + PT window to do this?

EDIT: I see that there is a PT option to set your default EQ / Dyn plugin to auto insert when pressing the button on a track that has none. Better than nothing but there is no way to for example, scroll through Instrument plugins on a track from the surface and choose one to load? From a music production perspective, I'm trying to replicate some of my Maschine controller workflows and being able to choose from plugins on the surface is something I couldn't imagine losing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2019, 07:36 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 864
Default Re: Instantiating plugins from surface?

Correct. There is currently no implementation for users to choose an insert plug-in to instantiate from the S4 / S6. This is possible on EuControl surfaces. I’ll defer to Eddie on any future roadmap discussions.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2020, 06:03 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 60
Default Re: Instantiating plugins from surface?

@EddieJones - where is this on the roadmap?

I think i recall a mention of it by you many pages ago - it could use the Config button functionality somehow perhaps? (like S1)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instantiating plugins Miffling Avid S6 2 01-13-2015 04:30 PM
Audio mutes when instantiating plugins insanesounds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-18-2010 07:45 PM
can plugins be turned on&off on SC48 surface digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 12-23-2009 07:55 AM
instantiating plugins very slow CarNut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2009 05:21 PM
PT 7.1 cs3 crashes on instantiating TDM plugins JLeigh2024 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-07-2006 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com