Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 08:54 AM
sytrusze sytrusze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 91
Default MIDI ghost in Pro Tools

Dear members,

seems like i've got a MIDI ghost in my PT. Yesterday i made a project, i have 1 Instrument track with Xpand2 loaded. I've recorded a simple 2 bar loop with my midi keyboard. I saved the project and today when i opened it plays a chord that isn't even there. I deleted all regions from the track AND region list, but the sound still keeps playing even though there aren't any regions.

It seems like it plays a chord from another region from another track. How is this possible, what can i do to make it go away? Thanks

http://f.cl.ly/items/0F051d3x3R3L2c2...55.03%20PM.png
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2012, 12:44 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default

U might want to check in the midi editor screen - it may be way high or way low notes -

Take the xpand insert off the instrument track and play back the section of audio - u should se midi action if there is something there

Reinsert xpand - what happens ??

Create another instrument track - insert xpand ? What happened ??

If Push comes to shove - delete the first and go with the second - process of elimination kind of deal !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:01 PM
sytrusze sytrusze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 91
Default Re: MIDI ghost in Pro Tools

First of all, thanks for your reply!

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
U might want to check in the midi editor screen - it may be way high or way low notes -
Normally you would do this by double clicking a region, but since there are no regions on the track at all, i can't do this. To be sure i've selected the notes view on the track, but there were none.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Take the xpand insert off the instrument track and play back the section of audio - u should se midi action if there is something there
So i did, absolutely no midi action strangely but you actually can hear the chords.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Reinsert xpand - what happens ??
No mather what plugin i reinsert, Xpand, mini grand or Vacuum, the chords are still playing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Create another instrument track - insert xpand ? What happened ??
If i do this, everything works normal, just like expected :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
If Push comes to shove - delete the first and go with the second - process of elimination kind of deal !!!
I definitely will, i'm just curious about the cause so i can prevent it in the future. It's kind of strange issue might be a bug, or just a simple mistake that i'm overseeing at the moment.

ps. I've created a new MIDI track with Xpand inserted beneath the GHOST MIDI track and opened up the mixer. I've compared everything, outputs, inputs but could find anything.

EDIT:
I just noticed something! On MIDI track 7 (Inst 7) i have a region with those exact chords that i was hearing. If i delete the region, the ghost sounds also disappear....that means that the Ghost midi track HAS TO BE linked/routed/connected to MIDI track 7 in some way because it's playing its notes.

http://f.cl.ly/items/36413n1p0p081F3...10.47%20PM.png
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2012, 09:47 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default

U should be able to toggle back to the midi editor with the control +\- key right


Glad u found it
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:42 AM
onessela onessela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ..
Posts: 2
Default Re: MIDI ghost in Pro Tools

I had same problem. Try to duplicate the track with ghost notes and then delete the original one. Does the new track sound good ? This makes me nervous, as I suspect something is going wrong under the hood....Actually when I have these kinds of problem, I experiment also PT hangups
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2012, 12:06 PM
Flyingonempty Flyingonempty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago Ill.
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI ghost in Pro Tools

I have a similar issue i play midi to Xpand2 and it sounds good as it goes down then on playback some notes do not play (I see them) and others are lacking sustain. Sounds like poooo???? I have changed my settings to 3 Cpu's 1028 on the buffer and looked at the midi editor....? no issues there ao what is going on?
Further i change to grand pno plugin and same or some time not same notes doing the ghost thing..I see midi on playback in the ins. area of the track but sound does not match. I AM STUCK NO WORK FOR US TILL WE GET THIS SORTED ...any ideas?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2012, 12:09 PM
Flyingonempty Flyingonempty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago Ill.
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI ghost in Pro Tools

OK now i have tryed the db33 on the same trk and get what sounds like someone tapping knuckles on a wood box???? ouch what s this doing????
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2012, 12:16 PM
Flyingonempty Flyingonempty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago Ill.
Posts: 19
Default Re: MIDI ghost in Pro Tools

This is getting weard I retracked a clip using db33 as the sound souce and got a oK recording in midi whan I pluc=ged in the grand pno in to that midi track it sounds like the attack is off as in the WHO almost??? I think the Xpand is trashed and so might be the other AVID plugins plz if you have a clue let me know.....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2012, 09:34 PM
MidnightFlyer MidnightFlyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 674
Default Re: MIDI ghost in Pro Tools

Is it possible that you have something previously recorded on an alternative playlist? This will happen sometimes when a track is empty but there is a completed track on the playlist that is hidden because you started a new playlist.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 ghost MIDI notes Thuneau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-16-2010 02:30 PM
Midi ghost notes lbar11 MIDI 3 10-31-2009 06:04 AM
Soundcraft Ghost with Pro Tools - transport/MIDI control? bwherry General Discussion 0 02-05-2003 01:43 PM
Ghost midi regions appearing jackruston MIDI 4 07-18-2001 02:30 AM
Ghost Midi regions appearing Barry Young Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2000 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com