Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2009, 07:53 AM
converted converted is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london
Posts: 171
Default How to control instruments without learn

How do you control the setting on instruments if it dosen't support learn?

I have a a few synths which i would like to control say cut of ant resonance!

I'm happy the draw the levels in but how do i add the control?

I have seen the add remove controller option but none of the controllers listed relate to the settings in the instrument.

I'm from a logic back ground where all the controller for any instrument or plugin will be in a list at the side of a track

any help please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2009, 08:13 AM
jefty jefty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

hi, what softsynths are those?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:03 AM
converted converted is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

well for example audio realism bassline 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:30 AM
rhythmtechnologies rhythmtechnologies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 302
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

goto ABL preferances and bring up the CC map. then program a patch into your controller with corresponding CC values for use with ABL.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2009, 03:15 PM
converted converted is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

what's abl?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 03:31 PM
converted converted is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

also if i get my controller to control the synth will i be able to record the movements??

as it stands If i put PT in record and move the contols on the synth with the mouse it dosen't record!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2009, 12:52 AM
converted converted is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

anyone else done this before??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2009, 03:31 AM
rhythmtechnologies rhythmtechnologies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 302
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

AudiorealismBassLine

set up a new audio track. Bus the ABL track into it and "record arm" the new track. record as you move the knobs. you then have an audio track with your ABL output recorded onto it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2009, 07:23 AM
converted converted is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: london
Posts: 171
Default Re: How to control instruments without learn

managed to get it working once i set my controler to map to the controls on the synth.

the issue i found is that in the synth "control map" none of the controls are were listed with their controller numbers.
With a bit of experimenting i managed to find the cc numbers for the dials i wanted to record,
now they also record the data in pt, but wouldn't if you tried to record the movments with a mouse
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard control of Virtual Instruments Terry Wetzel Windows 17 05-22-2013 05:57 AM
Control Pro Tools Mp9 virtual Instruments with keystation mini 32 SpyrosMagician Windows 2 11-08-2012 12:27 PM
How to control Virtual Instruments via external Midi-Keyboard? Sonic-B Virtual Instruments 5 05-23-2011 02:36 AM
Pro Tools 9 .... does it have MIDI-LEARN to control external hardware ? ben ifin Pro Tools 9 0 11-26-2010 01:35 AM
Keyboard control of Native Instruments Suite unclestanky MIDI 3 02-16-2003 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com