Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2005, 05:40 AM
taiazeez taiazeez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: england
Posts: 247
Default upgrade from 96i/o to 192 i/o

Can someone at digi please explain why there is no upgrade path from a 96i/o to 192 i/o I am now ready to move up to 192 recording but was amazed that there is no upgrade path. I mean there is still for an 888/24 so are you saying i would be better off buying an 888/24 used then upgrade to 192 as this would be cheaper than a new 192. Please can you let me know how i can upgrade to a 192 without having to sell my 96 i/o first as this would make my system redundant for a period of time.

Also anyone who wnats to have an upgrade path from 96 i/o to 192 i/o please reply here if we reach a high number perhaps digi will notice.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2005, 09:35 AM
taiazeez taiazeez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: england
Posts: 247
Default Re: upgrade from 96i/o to 192 i/o

Seriously doesnt any owner of a 96i/o ever want to upgrade to 192 at all. in which case then digi can do a one off for me then ,so DigiCS is it possible to upgrade my 96i/o to a 192 i cant quite believe that every other schmoo interface can be updated but not the 96i/o cmon digi where is the customer service here especially as there are other options i would have thought you would want to keep existing customers on board or dont you. we all know in a year from now digi accelcore card is coming cause you guys are pretty predictable on the ol update front. perhaps you dont want me bucks then eh!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:26 PM
ProdInfo ProdInfo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 338
Default Re: upgrade from 96i/o to 192 i/o

The hardware exchange program is designed to facilitate the desire to transition from legacy systems to the most current system. Currently we do not offer HD interface to HD interface exchanges.

Thanks,

Prodinfo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:58 AM
taiazeez taiazeez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: england
Posts: 247
Default Re: upgrade from 96i/o to 192 i/o

So the options for me are
1. Wait until 96i/o is replaced with a newer interface
2. Hope that some one in digi finance wakes up to the fact that if you get all the 96i/o guys to upgrade then you can get more mix users to HD by doing a Cheaper 96i/o refurb upgrades (LIKE YOU USED TO DO) that would be an incentive for mix users if they can save a bit on the interface. Then you get more HD users who can eventually go to ACCEL. You see the problem is mix users can simply stay on mix for another 2 years and even more. What digi needs to do is to offer an even bigger incentive to move to HD.

Still it doesnt make any sense to me that HD is pretty much dead end until you get anoter snazzy card to come along yes i know you can buy accel cards but interfacewise its a no show i am pretty sure if you have an upgrade path you'll get many takers. The spin off is that you can also do another promo to get mix users otherwise that is a potential customer base you could lose and hey that is a real possiblity especially with the other alternatives out there a lot of mix user will bleed their system dry and then drop of the digi scale i know quite a few mix users who are refusing to upgrade because of the extra expense of the interface. I mean secondhand mix cards are now about £700.00 888 interface are now £400, a new HD1 core hmmmm £5000+ and the interface £1500+ 96i/o £2200+ for 192 all rough estimates of course. These guys flogging mix's all over the place are not upgrading are they, so digi is reducing their customer base by not offering these guys better incentives to stay.

BTW what is the recruitment number so I can apply to digi sales and show them how to get more users on HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com