Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2020, 04:58 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Plugin automation working but lane doesn't exist

I'm in 2019.12 using the Diva VI in an instrument track.

I have all parameters automatable by default (preference).

If i record automation for the CUTOFF knob, it gets recorded and plays back, affecting the proper control.

However when attempting to open the automation lane visually, where it would usually show the instrument in a different color and the specific parameter in a different color showing that its active, it doesn't show that any parameters are active. There are TONS of parameters in this VI, and two are named Frequency in the DAW. One of them I believe is the CUTOFF knob from the GUI. Neither one show any automation data in them.

So it's basically like completely hidden data... so you can't manually edit or delete it easily etc.

Not sure if this is a problem with just certain plugins, or due to duplicate names, or the high number of parameters, etc.

But it should be easily reproducible by Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2020, 08:54 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: Plugin automation working but lane doesn't exist

Have you contacted U-he about this? Sounds like their problem. Do other non-Uhe VIs display this behavior on your system?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2020, 12:34 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Re: Plugin automation working but lane doesn't exist

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Have you contacted U-he about this? Sounds like their problem. Do other non-Uhe VIs display this behavior on your system?
I filed a bug with U-He. Even other parameters in the plugin work.

The same parameter works in Logic automation (AU plug)

Makes me think it could be something specific to the AAX one or a problem with duplicate parameter names in PT or something?

Is there an official way to file PT bugs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scale an automation lane? theom Pro Tools 12 13 11-02-2017 12:05 PM
Lane Automation Zoom aspen1135 Pro Tools 12 8 04-18-2017 12:54 PM
Alt+Shift+Automation-Lane-Change joachim Tips & Tricks 0 09-14-2014 09:05 AM
No Send Pan automation lane on 9.0.3? Craig F macOS 1 04-21-2012 12:12 PM
automation bug in bypass lane Postman Post - Surround - Video 8 01-04-2012 06:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com