Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2020, 11:27 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Display modules w/Logic?

I'm looking at the 19.9 guide, the Display Modules section.

It doesn't say the meter or waveform modes are Pro Tools only, just the bouncing ball dynamics/gain reduction. But I recall a thread pages back saying that the waveform mode WAS Pro Tools only.

Is that available in Logic now?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2020, 11:46 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 862
Default Re: Display modules w/Logic?

The only DAW I have seen displaying scrolling waveforms on S6 is Pro Tools. This is not to say that it is impossible for other DAW's to support this. My understanding is that the hooks are available for the 3rd parties to add the functionality to their EUCON adapters. Logic currently supports metering, gain reduction, EQ thumbnails and more.


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2020, 08:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,496
Default Re: Display modules w/Logic?

At the moment its PT only....3rd parties are free to implement it though, so push them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2020, 10:56 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 59
Default Re: Display modules w/Logic?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
At the moment its PT only....3rd parties are free to implement it though, so push them.
OK I've now just pushed as much as one person is able to anyway. Without knowing for sure, I said it was part of EUCON protocol and documented - it is, right? Even the automation lanes and edit functions on display modules?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expand Zones and Display Modules laki Avid S6 6 02-24-2018 01:54 PM
new Logic X bug - strange text in plug-in display robertg Artist Series 0 02-10-2016 12:11 AM
Racked Solid State Logic SSL505 Modules For Sale or Trade: Make Offer wolfman_rob Buy & Sell 6 04-07-2015 09:15 PM
FS: Solid State Logic SSL X-Rack system with 4*XR618 Dynamics modules Recallbeats Buy & Sell 0 11-22-2014 04:08 AM
Logic, 001 & 2 modules studiouniverse26 MIDI 1 02-04-2003 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com