Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2011, 02:47 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default iMac for pt?

One of my clients asked this question.
Is the new quad i5 imac good for pro tools use? Will she experience serious performance boost from a i7 imac vs the i5 imac?

I don't have experience with imac and pro tools, so cannot really answer her. Please if someone has experience (good or bad) tell me the truth. She's really interested in the performance difference between the quadi5 vs quad i7. (Doesn't want to spend more on computers of course :) )
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:06 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 935
Default Re: iMac for pt?

Can't comment on the i7 but the i5 is great. I'm using it in a B room for simple post editing and clean up and it's rockin'.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:42 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: iMac for pt?

I have been using iMacs for PT for at least 4 years, the main rig now is an i7 iMac and it's run like a dream. Now, that being said, I have also set up a few other rigs and although I'm using a FW interface (Project Mix) myself, I've setup other rigs using USB interfaces and have found the overall installation to be simpler. This is mostly due to the way Apple implemented FW with only one port and even when they had 2, shared the same bus internally. Now the new iMacs come with a Thunderbolt port, which I have not used (yet)....
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2011, 10:42 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,387
Default Re: iMac for pt?

I'm using an i7 imac with PT9 and it works great.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2011, 12:53 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,789
Default Re: iMac for pt?

If it's between the $1999 I5 Imac and the custom order $2199 I7, it's absolutely worth the extra $200.

First of all, on the Imacs, only the I7 processors have Hyper-threading, which is what allows programs like Protools to see 8 virtual cores instead of 4 (this is not the case on the Macbook Pros, where the I5's have this feature as well).

2nd, here is the benchmark chart for comparison. The top one is the custom order I7, the 4th one down is the I5. You can see a big difference between them:

http://www.primatelabs.ca/blog/2011/...arks-mid-2011/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2011, 01:29 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,387
Default Re: iMac for pt?

Yes, the extra $200 for the i7 is a no-brainer. There are some people who say that logic performs better without hyperthreading, but I have not found that to be the case myself. More threads = more power.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2011, 03:14 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 160
Default Re: iMac for pt?

I just ordered a refurb 21.5 iMac i7 from Apple. With Applecare and tax it came to $1745. The new one was $2100. Same warranty. Got 8GB of RAM at Crucial for $70.

I am redoing my 10-year old system, used DP in the past, can't wait to get into ProTools!
__________________
iMAC 3.2GHz 6-core i7
250GB SSD (internal)
1TB SSD (external)
16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.10 (last one)
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v11
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2011, 03:43 PM
MidnightFlyer MidnightFlyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 674
Default Re: iMac for pt?

$200 is only if you go for the most expensive 27" i5.
There is a vast difference in price in the i5 iMac's.

http://store.apple.com/us/browse/hom...co=MjIwNTQyNjE

I got the 21.5" (2.7 GHz) because it fits better on my desk. And the difference between my unit and the i7 is $700.. So you have to ask yourself if you will be using all the power available, or if its more than you need.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2011, 04:23 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,059
Default Re: iMac for pt?

Before you order you should find our what os they shop with.

C
__________________
PT 2019.12 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2011, 06:39 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: iMac for pt?

Just curious - is there any kind of fan noise when you run heavy sessions on iMacs? I was thinking of getting one for a B rig, but the thought of a fan kicking in 12 inches from my face / ears is what has been holding me back so far. At least a Tower I can stick under the desk and get some distance from the ambient noise it puts out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac JuergenTilak Pro Tools 10 3 07-31-2012 08:48 AM
iMac For PT9? Bill Denton Pro Tools 9 2 11-17-2010 07:25 PM
24in iMac or 21.5 iMac??? Help the blast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-30-2010 05:19 PM
sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2? Jussi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-09-2009 03:24 PM
Imac elpumita 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-18-2008 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com