Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2020, 07:52 PM
Pawnshop professor Pawnshop professor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default EuCon won’t show in menu bar

I’m trying to get the control app going on my iPad and am having a tough time with my computer. I’ve downloaded, erased and reloaded numerous times the EuControl software and it never shows in the menu bar. In fact the only things on my laptop that have anything to do with EuControl are the dmg installer and the license. It also doesn’t show up in my applications folder after installing and restarting.

Anyone have any ideas? I feel like there must be some boneheaded thing I’m missing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2020, 02:32 PM
Pawnshop professor Pawnshop professor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default Re: EuCon won’t show in menu bar

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2020, 12:27 PM
Pawnshop professor Pawnshop professor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default Re: EuCon won’t show in menu bar

Does anyone at least have an idea of where I could look for help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2020, 01:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,922
Default Re: EuCon won’t show in menu bar

When you run the Workstation installer, which check box do you select ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2020, 08:58 PM
Pawnshop professor Pawnshop professor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default Re: EuCon won’t show in menu bar

I'm a complete moron. I was just checking the box for EuCon workstation and not the S1/Control.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction. Going to go hide in shame now...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2020, 01:38 PM
DonnieSchex DonnieSchex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Georgetown, TX USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: EuCon won’t show in menu bar

I was struggling for months trying to figure this out...I wanted to control Pro Tools using the app on my iPhone.

Thanks for pointing out the correct option in the installer; I was selecting Remote Workstation, and the EUControl app wasn't being installed. I'm not using an S1 so i didn't think that option was right, but once I installed that option and rebooted, everything was good on the workstation side.

After that, EUControl said my iPhone had a version mismatch, even though I was on the latest version of the app. I uninstalled Avid Control from my phone and reinstalled it, then everything worked as expected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon icon not appearing on menu bar or App folder js_nyc Artist Series 4 05-10-2016 01:45 PM
nothing showing in the EUCON commands menu fork-media Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 09-01-2015 06:19 PM
No EUCON Option in Peripherals Menu mccannic Artist Series 2 10-31-2013 09:00 AM
Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 09:44 AM
Can't get plugins to show up on menu Illl0lll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-16-2006 01:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com