Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2013, 06:17 PM
Larold Larold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 217
Default I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

PT 11 has some cool features, but sorry, Avid. It would render my ProControl useless. Yes, I might continue to win Emmys, but I'm not upgrading unless my worksurface will function.

I suspect that I'm not alone.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2013, 06:19 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

That's the right way to do things brother that's good
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2013, 07:51 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

No point in upgrading just for the sake of upgrading.

For me personally though, 11 has been the best release yet.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2013, 11:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

11 is okay but I still think it's a little early to say it's the best release when you don't have everybody on board with AAX 64-bit plug-ins yet

It should be an awesome release because of the extended horsepower of the software itself - I look forward to utilizing it to its full potential when guitar rig is in - the 11 rack Windows GUI is in - ik VI's air musics native instruments - and BFD
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2013, 05:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,165
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
11 is okay but I still think it's a little early to say it's the best release when you don't have everybody on board with AAX 64-bit plug-ins yet

It should be an awesome release because of the extended horsepower of the software itself - I look forward to utilizing it to its full potential when guitar rig is in - the 11 rack Windows GUI is in - ik VI's air musics native instruments - and BFD
You have the same issues I have with 'upgrading' to PT11. Thankfully East West has Play 4 out so I could at least use those in PT11 but that's about it as far as vi's. Mixing tools are a bit better - thanks to Blue Cat Audio.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2013, 12:02 PM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 858
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

I won't be upgrading to PT 11 either (and would have gone with the $599 HD upgrade from my CPTK) ONLY because Avid have chosen not to provide drivers for my fully functional Control 24 surface. I will continue to use PT10 and never upgrade or purchase another piece of hardware from Avid ever again.

Shame really....but I'm perfectly happy with my PT 10 rig and CPTK which work flawlessly with my Control 24 and the custom control desk that my Control 24 sits in.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2013, 12:18 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 535
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

I will move to 11 as soon as AIR releases their AIEP...it's the last set of VIs I need.

So as they say..."Any day now". LOL!
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.11.0 Native, Presonus Studio One 5, Dell Precision T5910, Dual 10 Core (20 Cores), 128GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, 2 2 43" LG TVs as Monitors, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2013, 08:18 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
11 is okay but I still think it's a little early to say it's the best release when you don't have everybody on board with AAX 64-bit plug-ins yet
I don't think third party plugin manufacturers have anything to do with PT11 as a piece of individual software. 11 is the only version I've ever installed within 15 minutes and be up & running, that in itself speaks volumes IMHO. The AAE is a huge improvement as well. I'm not suggesting it's perfect but as I said, for me personally it is the best release to date and more 3rd party plug manufacturers are stepping up by the week which is just icing on the cake.

I can totally understand and respect why some choose not to upgrade because of their own set of circumstances.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2013, 11:31 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
I can totally understand and respect why some choose not to upgrade because of their own set of circumstances.
And that is the right way to voice your opinion at this point in the game (control|24 pro control not supported)

I don't the the right option is a continual rant in threads about how bad they suck and what not-

Choose another product and then let everybody you have influence with know about it - everyone of those kids that come into your studio - tell them the best software to have is another daw and make change like that
Very simple and avid will see that unfortunately it's a slow change
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2013, 04:28 PM
scotsman scotsman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 363
Default Re: I Won't upgrade from 10 to 11.

The crazy thing here is that we want to change but Avid have deliberately blocked some users from upgrading by making the cost for some users prohibitively expensive, like double!!

The trouble is that with the plugins etc and our learned workflow, it makes it very difficult to change.

So please Avid fix the problems!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 05:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 02:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com