Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2012, 06:11 AM
Clavioline Clavioline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Madrid
Posts: 4
Default Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

Does the Mbox pro3 really have 8 direct outputs? Or 4 pair of stereo outputs, (2 outputs x 4).
I have a Mbox pro3, I've connected the 6 analog outputs to the line inputs of my analog console in order to take advantage of its preamps. On Pro tools Le, I've assigned each one of the 6 tracks to a different output...
what I have in outputs 1,3,5 is de right signal of all the tracks and in outputs 2,4,6 the left one. I can't get direct outputs of each track. That is not a 8 outputs audio interface, it's a "2 outputs x 4" interface, which is very different.
I' ve tried switching from ad/da to preamp to mixer modes, checking the I/O menu.. without any success.


Has anybody had this problem?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2012, 09:12 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

First of all, the Mbox Pro only has 6 analog outputs. Outputs 7-8 are digital, and you would need a digital to analog converter to use them.

Second, can you explain more what you're trying to do with your analog console, because it makes no sense. Are you trying to use the preamps of your console to record into Protools instead of the preamps of the Mbox? If so, it sounds like you have everything hooked up backwards.

Or are you trying to record with your Mbox preamps? In that case, there's no need to use your analog mixing console.

Also, there are only 4 preamps on the Mbox.

Please be more specific about what you're trying to do.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2012, 09:52 AM
Clavioline Clavioline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Madrid
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

I've already recorded 6 tracks using the mbox preamps. What I'm trying to do is to mix those tracks individually using a Studer 963 console into a Studer a80 2track tape machine. In order to do so I need to connect the outputs of the mbox into the line-ins of the console.
No matter what the output assigment is, I'm having just 2 signals: the one coming from outputs 2,4,6 and the one coming from outputs 1,3,5. I need at least 6 different output signals.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2012, 08:45 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,540
Default Re: Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clavioline View Post
what I have in outputs 1,3,5 is de right signal of all the tracks and in outputs 2,4,6 the left one.
You say "the left" and "the right" of the tracks. You don't mean these are six stereo tracks?

If they are mono tracks, then it sounds like you have them assigned to stereo outputs. Then pan the tracks like: track one, output 1-2, pan left. Track two, out 1-2, pan right, and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2012, 05:27 AM
Clavioline Clavioline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Madrid
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

Hi,

I'm working with 6 mono tracks, each one assigned respectively to its output.

HAS ANYONE BEEN ABLE TO HAVE 6 DIFFERENT TRACKS ROUTED TO OUTPUTS 1,2,3,4,5,6 INDEPENTLY USING A MBOX PRO 3 ????


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2012, 08:07 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,540
Default Re: Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clavioline View Post
HAS ANYONE BEEN ABLE TO HAVE 6 DIFFERENT TRACKS ROUTED TO OUTPUTS 1,2,3,4,5,6 INDEPENTLY USING A MBOX PRO 3 ????
Shouting doesn' help here on the DUC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2012, 08:49 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clavioline View Post
Hi,

I'm working with 6 mono tracks, each one assigned respectively to its output.

HAS ANYONE BEEN ABLE TO HAVE 6 DIFFERENT TRACKS ROUTED TO OUTPUTS 1,2,3,4,5,6 INDEPENTLY USING A MBOX PRO 3 ????


Thanks!
I don't have an mbox 3 but did have an 002 and used all of it's outs. Make sure and assign each track to a mono out. So the first one would go to analog 1. Not analog 1-2.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2012, 09:04 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

To do that, you may need to reconfigure things in the I/O setup, either in Protools, or in the driver control software.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2012, 01:08 PM
Clavioline Clavioline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Madrid
Posts: 4
Default Re: Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS????????

Yeah, I've assigned track 1 to output 1, track 2 to output 2 and so on.. I've also checked the I/O menu without any result.

I'm very dissapointed with the mbox pro 3.

Thanks for your help anyway!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro with externel fx outboard JimmyM FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 12-22-2013 01:14 PM
Problem Mbox pro3 and Mac javisrodriguez FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 6 07-28-2013 02:49 AM
another (-6085) error Mac book pro and Mbox pro3 rugged163 macOS 6 03-08-2013 08:22 PM
Error #6085 halfway solved! (MBox-Pro3) rickymix macOS 3 03-05-2013 02:14 PM
Mbox Pro3 PT9 - Hardware Inserts don't work!! Help! projectstudioLA Pro Tools 9 0 03-11-2011 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com