Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2007, 04:40 AM
roller roller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Default Digi 001 Direct Outputs setting

Hello,

I have a question regarding the DIRECT OUTPUTS (preferences/operation).
At the moment I have only two active monitors connected to the digi 001 but I'm thinking to add a few more to do surround or preparing a surround mix with the digi 001.

I'm wondering if it's possible to control the volume of the connected speakers to all of the analog outs by turning the Vol-knob on digi 001 ? Or is this knob controlling the volume of speakers connected to the monitor-output only ?

regards
Roller
__________________
MBox|PTLE6.4cs9|ASIO 6.1.1|WinXPPro SP2+
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe|P4-3GHz-FSB800(HTon)|2GB RAM|IDE160GB+IDE250GB+2xSATA500GB(no RAID)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2007, 09:05 AM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: Digi 001 Direct Outputs setting

The volume knob controls the monitor outs only.

MR
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2007, 03:25 PM
roller roller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 28
Default Re: Digi 001 Direct Outputs setting

I discovered that the described feature (direct output selection) i talked about is not available where the digi 001 getting-started-guide described it to be. I was just leafing in that guide, where the idea crossed my mind, if I could control a surround setup with the volume knob. Thank you for your answer anyway! But...
Do you know if the direct output / stereo mix selection is still available in PTLE6.4 ? The Guide described the 5th MAC version...I'm wondering if I could a surround mix on ptle and pass it over to a Mix or HD system and what I have to watch out by doing so ? Is there a description/howto or so available anywhere you know of ?
__________________
MBox|PTLE6.4cs9|ASIO 6.1.1|WinXPPro SP2+
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe|P4-3GHz-FSB800(HTon)|2GB RAM|IDE160GB+IDE250GB+2xSATA500GB(no RAID)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS???????? Clavioline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-07-2012 01:08 PM
Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box? Jd0g33 Eleven Rack 7 11-01-2011 09:27 PM
Setting outputs for an NRV-10 mrbelv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-13-2008 10:19 AM
setting up direct connect bjorn for a reason Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-04-2001 02:46 PM
Cascading direct outputs in mixer? D Pinder Tips & Tricks 5 03-17-2000 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com