Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2016, 01:04 PM
willie66 willie66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 8
Default System 5MC Fader Modules not populating

System 5 MC (32 faders with 2 joysticks) running Eucon 3.1.3
Protools HD 11.3.1
DadMan 5.0.1.3
EconWS 3.2.1 (I think)
OSX 10.9.4

So, Just this week I've noticed that my S5MC faders are not populating with PT track or DadMan tracks. The MC is working as normal, with all tracks showing up on the touch screen.
Inside the module setup screen it shows all 4 modules connected.
I have never built a Layout for this system, the tracks just always populated the faders when an audio program is running, so I went into layouts and tried assigning tracks to the module faders with no success.

I have rebooted, the s5mc, and ProTools Mac. No Luck. Right after posting this I will do a full system power down and up, including the SonicWall, but I am not optimistic that this is a router problem.

One interesting thing is I am running Eucon out of the second Ethernet port, I don't think that is a problem though because I have mixed several shows with the network connected that way.

Like I said, this just stared a few days ago, until then all was working well.

So, if you have any suggestions, I am a willing listener.

William
KUED-TV Post Auido Editor/Mixer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2016, 01:42 PM
willie66 willie66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 8
Default Re: System 5MC Fader Modules not populating

Update;

So, rebooting the SonicWall did nothelp. Also I tried assigning HUI controllers inside ProTools=>settings=>peripherals => Midi controllers. I set them to use the Euphonix virtual Midi ports (grasping at straws) but that had no effect either. (I didn't expect the HUI rout to work because the DAD software doesn't populate the faders either.)

I'm sure I am missing something simple, or something in the MC setup that tells it to use all the fader banks, I just don't know what that simple something is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2016, 06:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: System 5MC Fader Modules not populating

On the MCPro setup screen try removing all the 408(fader) modules and re adding them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2016, 02:55 PM
willie66 willie66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 8
Default Re: System 5MC Fader Modules not populating

Thanks that was it. All tracks are populating now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
License not populating in iLok trevor.couture Licensing & Accounts 1 10-29-2015 12:33 PM
UVI Workstation not Populating jrosson03 Windows 7 10-03-2015 05:06 PM
FS: Solid State Logic SSL X-Rack system with 4*XR618 Dynamics modules Recallbeats Buy & Sell 0 11-22-2014 05:08 AM
System 5MC, modules go offline very often Electrix030 System 5 1 11-04-2012 05:38 PM
6.4 - Mackie HUI - Midi Control not populating peripherals austinacoustic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-03-2012 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com