Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-14-2012, 04:52 AM
jd_man jd_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

Should Pro Tolls and the recordings both be on the second hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-14-2012, 07:08 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

I'm also getting a slew of errors like this on a clean proper install, I'm sooooooo disappointed in this "Industry Standard" software that can't even run from scratch. I can't believe they are getting away with it.

By the way, try running PT as admin by right clicking on it, if that doesn't work re-install in as Admin (again by right clicking on the install .exe)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-04-2012, 07:24 PM
ziphler ziphler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: eureka, california
Posts: 12
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

I'm getting the same error on launch:

"Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)"


I was using Windows 8 beta and upgraded to win 8 pro. I have protools 10.3 and the 003 and never had any problems. I thought I had 10.3 open in the new win 8 last week but possibly not. I renamed ProToolsPref.ptp in Users/app data (is that the prefs they mean?).

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Homeboy
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Mainboard : Intel D975XBX2
Serial Number : BQB264******
BIOS : Intel BX97520J.86A.2838.2008.0903.1859 09/03/2008
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR2

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4C 2.4GHz, 2x 4MB L2)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA (Socket T)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel 82975X Memory Controller Hub 4x 267MHz (1GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR2 802MHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M3 78T5663QZ3-CF7 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ViewSonic VX2433wm
(1920x1080, 29.7")
Monitor/Panel : ViewSonic VX2433wm
(1920x1080, 29.7")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16 SM4.0 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16 SM4.0 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16SP 2C 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16SP 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16SP 2C 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1002FBYS-02A6B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
WDC WD30EZRX-00MMMB0 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5") : 3TB (K:)
WDC WD2001FASS-00W2B0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (D:)
Seagate ST33000651AS (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 3TB (T:)
WDC WD5000YS-01MPB1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (R:)
WDC WD5000YS-01MPB1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (Z:)
WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (R:)
WDC WD20EARX-00PASB0 (2TB, USB2/SATA600, 3.5") : 2TB (J:)
Seagate ST31500541AS (1.5TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 5900rpm) : 1TB (A:)
WDC WD20EADS-00R6B0 (2TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 2TB (B:)
HP Photosmart 8200 (USB1) : N/A (E:)
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-112D (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache) : N/A (F:)
WD Virtual CD 1110 (700.4MB, USB2) : 668MB (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
2000Blue (J:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD20EARX-00PASB0 (2TB, USB2/SATA600, 3.5")
1500White (A:) : 1TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500541AS (1.5TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 5900rpm)
2000Black (B:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD20EADS-00R6B0 (2TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
SYSTEM (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FBYS-02A6B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A @ HP Photosmart 8200 (USB1)
2TB (D:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2001FASS-00W2B0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
3TB (T:) : 3TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST33000651AS (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
raid (R:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ 2x WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 (500.1GB, RAID/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
3000Green (K:) : 3TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD30EZRX-00MMMB0 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5")
ZiegsPhotos (Z:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000YS-01MPB1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-112D (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache)
WD SmartWare (H:) : 644MB (UDF) @ WD Virtual CD 1110 (700.4MB, USB2)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel 82801GH (ICH7DH) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC LPC47M182
Audio Device : Intel 82801G (ICH7) High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Intel 82801G (ICH7) Ultra ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : Intel 82801GB/GR/GH (ICH7) Serial ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : Intel 6145 SATA2 Controller
USB Controller 1 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Intel TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 15 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : DocuCom PDF Driver (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart C3100 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 8200 Series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : DocuCom PDF Driver (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet 4200 series (300x300, USB)
Printer : HP Photosmart C3100 series (600x600, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 8200 Series (600x600, USB, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Photosmart C3100 (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals
Media Player : WD My Book 1140 (1.82TB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connection (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Business 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-04-2012, 10:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ziphler View Post
I'm getting the same error on launch:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziphler View Post

"Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)"


I was using Windows 8 beta and upgraded to win 8 pro. I have protools 10.3 and the 003 and never had any problems. I thought I had 10.3 open in the new win 8 last week but possibly not. I renamed ProToolsPref.ptp in Users/app data (is that the prefs they mean?).
I ran this same motherboard a few builds back and can tell you from experience that PT hated different brands of RAM on this board. I'm not saying that this is your issue for sure, but...

And of course Windows 8 has been touchy about this anyway. If this is your production machine I would go back to W7.

Try this utility for your Prefs deletion.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6233434/TRASHER%2010.zip
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-04-2012, 11:59 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,253
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jd_man View Post
Should Pro Tolls and the recordings both be on the second hard drive?


Pro Tools needs to be on the system drive, that is, the same drive as the operating system.

Check out this page:

Pro Tools Computer Optimization Guides – Mac and Windows
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-06-2013, 06:02 PM
YesYall YesYall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 7
Talking Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

I am having this problem too after upgrading PT10 to 10.3.3. I used my systems uninstaller and uninstalled just Pro Tools. I did not install it as an administrator but I ran it as an administartor after installing. I had issues installing Pro Tools 10 in the Program Files folder and had to install it in the Program Files (x86) folder, so that won't change anything. Everything I have is up to date. I am going to try a few other options but more input will be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-06-2013, 06:45 PM
YesYall YesYall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 7
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

I just got mine to work. I opened the installer and it prompted me to first uninstall the HD driver (I dont have HD, not sure how it got installed) and then I had to restart. This didn't fix it. So then I changed the Setup.exe file to Run as Administrator, opened it and selected the Repair option. This did fix it. I am not sure if it was choosing to rapair as an administrator or just using the repair option but it worked. Lets see if this works for everyone else.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:40 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 503
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jd_man View Post
4 quick (I hope) questions:

1) Why do PT "need me to" disable wifi?

2) Why do I need a second hard drive for recording?

3) Can this second hard drive for recording be a external hard drive?

4) Should I replace the RAM and to what kind of RAM?

Thank you
Before investing in hardware, I would try a new Win7 installation from scratch. The error you get from the iLok installer sounds a little bit like a screwed up registry in Windows. I would:

1) Install Windows 7 x64 from scratch, completely new and fresh (formatting the hard drive for that purpose).

2) Completely update Windows to Service Pack 1 with all current updates from Microsoft Update.

3) Install iLok drivers from ilok.com.

4) Follow all the Windows 7 optimization tips found here:

Optimizations5) Make an image of the drive with everything up to date (so I don't have to do all that again if I need to use a new Windows to install Pro Tools again).

6) Install Pro Tools (latest version, restart whenever it's required, very important).

At this point, there should be no reason (under normal circumstances) for your Pro Tools not to work. There are a lot of guys that still give you advice on doing things that are not longer required for Pro Tools (like disabling your network adapters, Windows desktop composition, etc - those are now troubleshooting steps, not requirements).

Yes, you should record using a different hard drive for audio - but that doesn't mean you cannot test a light session using the system hard drive.

If things are not working after all this, then start following the troubleshooting steps described in the optimization links I just gave you.

If you still have trouble, then start checking for hardware issues.

HTH

Francisco
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Latest (subscription) Pro Tools Ultimate on Windows 10 Pro x64
Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
Ram 8 x 16GB each (128 GB total) Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz
Dual Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB (OS and WIP)
2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-07-2013, 02:41 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,210
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

Guys: Windows 8 is still not supported, so stick with Windows 7, and 64 bits to get advantage for the disk cache if using HD or CPTK.

First: go through all these steps on this guide before even install ProTools...

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349411


Always, and I mean "ALWAYS", install software as "administrator", run it logged as this user the first time, check that everything runs fine, and then run it as a normal user, or an admin user if you want.

Hope this help.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-05-2014, 08:26 PM
Skamm Goodiez Skamm Goodiez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Default Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....

BS like this is the main reason why I gave up on PT... I was sent a PT session and had no choice but to install it... And now I gotta do a whole bunch of Sandra Hoolahoop to get some help.... Everytime i have to install this PT I have isproblems.... On the other hand Reaper takes a minute to install (dl time included) and gives me zero headaches SMH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 06:20 PM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. try lowering... def3mno62 Windows 3 10-25-2013 10:11 AM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache problem digital2020 Eleven Rack 1 06-10-2013 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com