Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:59 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

Please let us know :)
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:47 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumster View Post
I just pulled the trigger on this trade in offer about an hour ago!
I'll really be interested to hear how this is working for you.. I'll have my HD|N in a few days but I'm using a 2.1 Mac Pro.. 2 x 3.0 GHz Clovertown.. 1 series older than yours.

I hope that the buffer issues I've see referenced a few times don't appear for me.. I'm able right now to record 14 tracks at a time at 32 samples with no problems.. (and obviously no plugs), using HD9 and an 003. Seems like I could go with all 18 Ins but I've never used more than 14 for drums here.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-28-2011, 08:29 AM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

I'll keep you guys posted on my experience. FedEx is supposed to be delivering my HD Native card later on today!
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-28-2011, 10:22 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

Does an old D-24 mix qualify for legacy to HD native?
I saw this at one point but it's not clear.

Also do people find their hardware in their accounts?
From Digi to Avid and auto registration all my software is there but not the hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-28-2011, 10:26 AM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

I'm curious what the performance of HDN will be like with Disk Cache in PT10. PT HDN is great for mixing, tracking might have issues... Anyone upgraded to PT10 running HDN?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:20 PM
BBass BBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
OK......
So I am thinking hard on going this route.......

1) I usually record less than 8 tracks but sometimes I really need 12. If I go for the OMNI what is the cheapest way to expand track count when needed??
This is a good question, can two OMNI's be used together or would this require a different HD I/O?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-28-2011, 01:20 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

I keep looking at this option and wonder.......

What exactly does the Native card get you.....
1) Lowest "native latency"
2) Access to HD interfaces.......

My questions are.......
1) How much lower when compared to the best FW ones (UFX, ULN8, Orpheus) -- really wish I could find this info at 44.1 and 96
2) Why does access to HD Interfaces matter compared with same as above (UFX, ULN8.... etc)

If tracking is not THAT much different (and admittedly doesn't even matter that much to many), why buy a $4.5K+ for 4in/8out or $5.5K for 8in 8out combo when you can get state of the art converters and interfaces in that range that are computer independent? Even an Mbxo3 pro doesn't look like that bad an option!

PS>>>> 2 OMnis is NOT supported -- would need 8X8X8 with extra analog card or Omni+8X8X8 ---- brings price tag up quite a bit.......
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-28-2011, 09:51 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

Detroit,

The old Mix Core cards do qualify for the tradeup to HD Native.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-29-2011, 06:16 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 808
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumster View Post
I'll keep you guys posted on my experience. FedEx is supposed to be delivering my HD Native card later on today!
Hey, I haven't gone to sleep yet waiting to hear what happened? :)

Seriously...you fire it up yet?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-29-2011, 02:19 PM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Considering switching from HD3 PCIe to HD Native

Haha! I don't want to keep you awake, but I'm in currently in the process of getting my Harpertown ready for the install. I'm trying to do it without registering everything just in case this turns out to be a disaster. I already have a license for PTHD9, so it shouldn't be a problem. I'll post my experience as soon as I know.
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using PT9 with HD Native PCIE KSR macOS 1 12-19-2013 01:28 PM
HD Native... Thunderbolt or PCIe? kirkbross Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-18-2013 11:25 AM
PT10 DSP/Native switching elicious Pro Tools 10 0 06-12-2013 05:10 AM
Switching from HD Native to Lynx AES16e ? jacko macOS 0 01-10-2013 03:22 PM
PT HD Native or PT9 with PCIE card jcolagross Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 04-28-2011 09:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com