Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2006, 10:00 PM
phaseout phaseout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rocky Mtns, Colorado
Posts: 301
Default Gonna go BACK in time!

Hello there,

I’m helping a friend update her PT system. She is currently running PT 5.0.1 with a 001. Her machine is a G4 466MHz with 1Gig of ram. I’d like to bring her up to OSX 10.2 and PT 6.1.

She does radio work and won’t need a great number of tracks or effects. But she will need it to be stable and be able to handle programs an hour in length.

So I guess the question is will a single processor 466 even run Jaguar? If it can run Jaguar will it choke with PT? I know a new machine is in her future but if we can squeeze another year out of this setup it would be great.

Thanks for any help.

-drew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2006, 10:37 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

The 466 is gonna be pretty sluggish running any version of OSX and PT. If she's used to the performance under OS9, might be nbest to stay there. Put it this way, I updated a 466 to OSX, and wished I hadn't bothered.
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2006, 10:39 PM
Jeremy Mix3000 Jeremy Mix3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

Hey Phaseout,

I would be careful about upgrading to the new version of PT on that machine. A 466 Mhz. G4 might have a bit of trouble running OSX and PT 6.x The Digi 001 is a great piece and if it's running smoothly you may want to wait until your friend is ready for a G5. Just a thought....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2006, 11:05 PM
phaseout phaseout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rocky Mtns, Colorado
Posts: 301
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

Thanks for the input.

Let me ask you this. What was the best internet browser for OS9?

In reality, PT is smooth with 5.0.1 and it is still a good machine. She was getting some buffer errors but when we brought her up to a full gig of ram those cleared up. Her main problem finding a modern internet browser.

She only uses the computer for PT and the internet. But her version of IE (5 something) can’t correctly display any modern websites. Our stations website was formatting incorrectly, New York Times.com changed something a few weeks ago and now the whole page is all funky. Her hotmail page was displayed with table or frame errors(?). She clicked through her favorites for me and every page looked screwbally.

There is no Firefox for OS9, Safari didn’t exist, I can’t even get an installer for IE from the Microsoft site. They just direct me to apple and Safari info. Any way I can get her on the net and not have to go to OS9?

Thanks again for the warnings.

-drew
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2006, 11:43 PM
StudioRhythm StudioRhythm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 247
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

She could run OS X and OS 9 on the same machine easily -- the key is to have two different system drives. I have my G5 at home set up with two system drives, one for my personal use, and one for ProTools. It lets me keep a stripped-down system for studio use with an OS version that I know is stable, and it still lets me install whatever I want for my personal use (which is great for testing stability with upgrades before I install them on the studio drive). I use OS X on both drives, but there's no reason you couldn't switch between 9 and X.

There's a startup key command that makes it real easy to switch between system drives -- if you hold down the 'd' key during startup, the computer will automatically boot from the first installed drive, which is likely already her system drive. This doesn't change which drive is selected to be the boot drive in system preferences, so if she doesn't hold down 'd' the next time, it'll boot from the selected drive. So, install OSX on a drive for her personal use in the second internal slot, and select that drive to be the boot drive. When she wants to use a web browser or whatever else, she can hold down 'd' during startup to use it. When it's ProTools time, restart, and she's back in OS 9. Works great for me.
__________________
www.studiorhythm.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:20 AM
hmorovic hmorovic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 125
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

As I was on OS9, I used Mozilla for the internet: very fast and (of course) safer then IE...!

Hope this helps,

H.
__________________
002 - MacBook Pro i7 2.0 GHz, 8 Gb RAM
OS 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10 - Mallet KAT Pro

moromusik.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2006, 09:55 AM
phaseout phaseout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rocky Mtns, Colorado
Posts: 301
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

Quote:
She could run OS X and OS 9 on the same machine easily -- the key is to have two different system drives. Works great for me.
Excellent Idea!

Although she already has a drive in that second slot for audio. Can you re-partition a drive in OS9 without having to blow everything out?


Quote:
As I was on OS9, I used Mozilla for the internet: very fast and (of course) safer then IE...!

Hope this helps,

H.
Excellent Idea!

Although she already has a drive in that second slot for audio. Can you re-partition a drive in OS9 without having to blow everything out?


It helps a lot! I'm surprised my google digging didn’t turn this up. Thanks for the heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:01 AM
StudioRhythm StudioRhythm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 247
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

Quote:
Quote:
She could run OS X and OS 9 on the same machine easily -- the key is to have two different system drives. Works great for me.
Excellent Idea!

Although she already has a drive in that second slot for audio. Can you re-partition a drive in OS9 without having to blow everything out?

Unfortunately you can't (even in OSX, I believe), so she'd need to back everything up and re-format, or start with a fresh drive. I don't see any reason why the OSX startup drive coudn't double as her audio drive, though, especially with separate partitions, so that should work fine. For that matter, I think she could have separate partitions on the same drive for OSX and OS9 volumes and that would work as well.
__________________
www.studiorhythm.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2006, 10:28 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,656
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

I'd strongly recommend a processer upgrade. I got the Sonnet 1.4 single, and my plugin power tripled. Also, get OSX Panther. Check the Digi site for latest OSX Panther compatible with the 001, and do NOT go beyond that one. Finally, get the latest version of PT compatible with 001, which is 6.4cs something. Do these 3 upgrades and it'll smoke. As far as OS9/OSX dual boot, I could not get that to work nicely on a partitioned drive, but fine on 2 separate drives. On OSX panther, Mac's Safari works great for internet.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:52 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Gonna go BACK in time!

Do not go past 10.3.8
6.4.1 is the last version of LE that supports the 001
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back in time.... John_Toolbox Digidesign Hardware & Software 21 12-03-2013 08:58 AM
is it possible to use aes in and out on 96i/0 at same time to go back into pt MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-22-2009 11:58 AM
Going back in time audiobob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-19-2007 11:05 AM
Ok, Last Time Im gonna ask! Digi 002? G4 400 agp 1.12 gig o ram. stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-09-2003 08:44 PM
How much is it gonna' set me back? CodeBlue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-02-2002 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com