Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2011, 01:15 PM
JacentyS JacentyS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 31
Default Latency - OK on Mac, haywire on Win 7

I just got a Mackie 1640i as my main interface and noticed weird behavior when tracking.

On home Mac I can do overdubs with a delay of around 90ms at ANY buffer setting. That's great but on the same interface and software on my Windows 7 laptop I get ~3786 samples at 1024 Buffer Size and ~640 samples at 128. That's not easy to work with and my system cannot go any lower than 128.

Anyone else is seeing such strange behavior? I'm wondering if this is a bug with Pro Tools or the ASIO drivers for 1640i.

Last edited by JacentyS; 02-13-2011 at 10:47 PM. Reason: Edited a mistake in unit naming: ms -> samples
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2011, 05:11 PM
tcstx tcstx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Montgomery
Posts: 33
Default Re: Latency - OK on Mac, haywire on Win 7

Are you sure these numbers are correct? 1ms is approximately 1 ft of airspace for comparison... your numbers are 90', 3786' (3/4 of a mile) and 640' from the source... I find that anything above about 25ms (or 25') becomes an issue...
__________________
System Specs:

Win 7 Pro 64bit | i7 950 Bloomfield | 12G Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 Mem | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2T 6Gb/s hard drives | ASUS ENGTX460 1G GDDR5 Graphics Card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2011, 06:40 PM
JacentyS JacentyS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 31
Default Re: Latency - OK on Mac, haywire on Win 7

Oops, I meant to write 'samples', not milliseconds. I have edited the original post.

To measure I have played back the kick through my system and recorded it back with a mic to a track.
Then I measured the sample difference between original transient and new one.

Since musicians get their signal directly from the mixer when playing, delay is not an issue. The problem is that I end up with shifted tracks and PT on Windows does not properly compensate for that.

It's a pain when you want to do another overdub while playing back the previous one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 Gone HAYWIRE!! AURORA4DTH ICON & C|24 13 03-31-2012 07:14 PM
More Buffer Problems. DPC latency checker going haywire. CJMD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-07-2008 02:03 PM
ReWire gone HayWire pmh3r Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2006 08:31 AM
Help! 002 rack gone haywire! BigHeadstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-21-2006 09:51 AM
HD playback goes haywire jeff markham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-12-2005 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com