Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2005, 07:08 AM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default HD playback goes haywire

hi,
i've got a "so small" hd-1 running on a athlon 64 x2 4800+.
when playing back sessions with 4 or more tracks, at some point,
the tracks fall out of sync and appear to come in near random
order. increasing the playback buffer size makes it better .. but
the time at which it falls out of sync just increases .. (like from
8 seconds at 1024 to 20 seconds at 2048).
i can't figure out what's going on .. PCI latency issue (like the CORE
card isnt' getting enough bus cycles)? is it just that i'm running
athlon rather than xeon? ;-(

thanks,
jeff
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2005, 07:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: HD playback goes haywire

Have you tried all the suggestions in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x General Troubleshooting thread yet?

Do you have ADC on or off? Does this happen in every session or just certain ones? What types of drives are you using?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2005, 09:01 AM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default Re: HD playback goes haywire

Quote:
Have you tried all the suggestions in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x General Troubleshooting thread yet?

Do you have ADC on or off? Does this happen in every session or just certain ones? What types of drives are you using?
i have not tried all of the items in the troubleshooting section, but i shall. i have
ADC off and it appears to happen on all sessions which have more than five or six tracks.
i'm running a WD Raptor 10k SATA drive.


jeff
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2005, 09:24 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default Re: HD playback goes haywire

i did two things:

- disabled the onboard SB Live! card
- used msconfig and went to diagnostic startup and services

i also made sure the latency settings on all the DSP devices
was 255 .. and they all were.

the combination of removing the onboard sound card and eliminating
all non-essential start and services fixed the problem.

thanks for the pointers!

jeff
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 Gone HAYWIRE!! AURORA4DTH ICON & C|24 13 03-31-2012 07:14 PM
Latency - OK on Mac, haywire on Win 7 JacentyS Pro Tools 9 2 02-13-2011 06:40 PM
need some LE help please, computer has gone haywire Strebor24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-13-2010 01:25 PM
ReWire gone HayWire pmh3r Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2006 08:31 AM
Playback markers gone haywire OtterSlide Tips & Tricks 3 01-16-2006 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com