Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2015, 04:49 PM
Steve M Steve M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 4
Default Pre Prime PT 11

Pre Prime (Instant playback) with Pro Tools 11.3 not working. When you use control + spacebar the transport goes into prime, but when you hit spacebar again it does not play. Anyone have a workaround?

15" macbook pro (2015)
Yosemite 10.10.2
PT 11.3
16 gb ram
2.2 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2015, 06:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Pre Prime PT 11

I was not even aware of this feature or why we need it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2015, 07:21 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pre Prime PT 11

I always wondered why PT never had pause. I guess you could press N so the space bar will make it seem like you are pausing.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2015, 10:13 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: Pre Prime PT 11

Do you have a pre roll set? Check the transport panel and see if the pre-roll button is highlighted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2015, 04:35 PM
Steve M Steve M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pre Prime PT 11

No Pre Roll. It was messed up in an earlier version. I think when 10 first came out. Really need it for instant cues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2015, 07:17 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Pre Prime PT 11

do you need to have the session in RAM cache for this to work?
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2015, 07:37 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Pre Prime PT 11

It does not work for me in windows either.
-Neil
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2015, 08:36 AM
Steve M Steve M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pre Prime PT 11

Avid has confirmed it's a problem and no workaround yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IS PT 11 ready for prime time ? bonzerboy Pro Tools 11 4 09-14-2013 05:55 PM
PT 10.0.1 NOT Ready for Prime Time tomcat Post - Surround - Video 65 05-26-2012 09:01 AM
SSD ready for prime time? flommer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-28-2009 11:26 PM
octamus prime lives! milfus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-27-2007 08:17 AM
6.7 Ready for Prime Time¿¿¿ NuBus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-21-2004 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com