Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2020, 01:49 AM
buckman buckman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

I come from Acid and Ableton Live, whereby i can pitch down audio in real time, on the arrangement view and timeline and see that it gets longer (with no algorithm selected) so its not warped or anything.

Is this possible in PT ?

So if i have a 2 bar audio sample of a chord, on the arrangement/timeline, can i pitch down in semitones -1, -2, -3 etc and it get LONGER so as it gets slower it spills over 2.5 bars, 4 bars as it goes down in pitch?

Also if this can work, can you assign it to a key command, so i can use the arrows to go up and down in semitones on the arrangement/timeline, pitching sounds against each other?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2020, 02:27 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default Re: Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

Audiosuite plug-in > Time Shift. Use varispeed mode. You can preview the change or render to audition in context and undo if you want something different.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2020, 03:06 AM
buckman buckman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

Thanks!

Does this physically stretch the audio longer though on the timeline? (without timestretch, so just longer pitch?)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2020, 02:43 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,222
Default Re: Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
Does this physically stretch the audio longer though on the timeline? (without timestretch, so just longer pitch?)
Yes. Varispeed mode is just like playing tape slower. Time increases and pitch drops.

Using Time Shift lets you choose the amount of change in semitones and cents. You can do the same thing using elastic time in varispeed mode, but it doesn't give the option to specify semis and cents. With elastic time, you just grab the end and stretch it out to where you want it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2020, 11:42 PM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 163
Default Re: Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

The fastest way to do this (I think) is to use the Pitch Shift Legacy audiosuite plugin and leave the Time Correction box unticked.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2020, 08:04 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

Don't forget about Elastic Audio. In many ways, that's more flexible than Audiosuite.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2020, 11:57 AM
AE AE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 467
Default Re: Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

you can also do with with elastic audio by instantiating the varispeed plug-in on a track, then dialing in tempo changes in the tempo ruler. (if you're using a other tracks that are tick-based you'd have to disable them.) prior to adding tempo changes, change the track timebase to ticks. after that you can enter tempo changes manually or using the tempo events window. you can also directly edit the tempo ruler events to program specific pitch/tempo variations you're looking for. commit the effect when you get what you want so you can change the session tempo back to normal. sorry, no shortcuts for this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2020, 05:33 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,226
Default Re: Pitch down audio in Real Time in Protools ?

"can you assign it to a key command, so i can use the arrows to go up and down in semitones on the arrangement/timeline, pitching sounds against each other?"

you can loop listen then select your portion/clip and re-pitch +- however, there is a delay so be patient.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.5 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
New builds:
12 core nMP HDX 1 Slot 5 stock HDX Mac mini 6pin to 4 pin HDX power like 5,1 mp's used)
16 core nMP rack-test station
28 just because machine

Last edited by DetroitT; 02-05-2020 at 05:34 PM. Reason: bad key
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screw Vocals / How To Lower Pitch In Real-Time? x3rdretina 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-04-2008 09:20 PM
Screw Vocals / Lower Pitch In Real Time? x3rdretina General Discussion 0 05-20-2008 11:28 AM
Real Time Pitch Bend filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-30-2006 09:32 PM
RTAS plug that changes pitch in real time? Blake Henderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-19-2004 12:06 PM
WOW! No more real-time transfers into ProTools from Radar PT 109 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-14-2002 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com