Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2009, 05:34 PM
DUCHUNTER DUCHUNTER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 231
Default Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

I've been running M-Powered v8 for a while now, but just installed my HD system in the same computer and was prompted to uninstall M-Powered before finishing the HD v8 installation. I thought they'd been able to coexist since 7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2009, 05:55 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

Nope.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2011, 08:43 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

so it's 2011 now, is this still a problem? i use HD for it's better, zero-latency monitoring (with effects if the artist wants them in his headphones) plus of course better inputs and converters. however waves IR-L wont work as a tdm plug in, and as it's my bestest most favoritest and expensiveist reverb, i use it all the time. BUT it's got a [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ty lag when i'm running all my other effects on tdm that makes it totally unusable. i've got an m-audio ozonic that i bought to use with my laptop but wound up moving to my studio when the audio i/o on the 192 I/O started getting glitchy. it worked great for mixing, and got along fine with IR-L as well as all my other plugins. but now the 192 is repaired and i'd LOVE to get both HD and Mpowered running. can i, huh, can i? pretty please? lol

but seriously, i've been trying to get both versions of protools going, and it's not pretty. is it really still impossible for the two versions to peacefully coexist on my computer? why is that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2011, 08:58 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djkaz View Post
so it's 2011 now, is this still a problem?
No... it's called Pro Tools 9.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2011, 09:27 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

hmm, i wonder what i wrote to get bleeped? i can't even remember lol! i can't think of anything that ends in -ty though!

ps. for the record, both versions are pt8 with the latest updates, and i'm on mac 10.5.8. i don;t want to upgrade to 10.6 cause it would cost hundreds if not thousands of $$$$ to upgrade my waves platinum bundle. (though i'd consider it if they finally got around to getting IR-L onto a tdm chip like altiverb has!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2011, 09:31 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
No... it's called Pro Tools 9.
oh, hey, so your saying pt9 does this? is this verifiable, can anyone confirm they've done this?

i'll google it as soon as i type this, but if i upgrade to pt9 am i gonna have to (pay out the ***** to) upgrade my waves bundle?

i just got paid for a bu++load of new years and xmas gigs, 10.6 & pt9 oughtta be stable and playing nice together by now... maybe it's time to bite the bullet and upgrade?

or i could just get altiverb tdm lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2011, 09:32 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djkaz View Post
hmm, i wonder what i wrote to get bleeped? i can't even remember lol! i can't think of anything that ends in -ty though!

ps. for the record, both versions are pt8 with the latest updates, and i'm on mac 10.5.8. i don;t want to upgrade to 10.6 cause it would cost hundreds if not thousands of $$$$ to upgrade my waves platinum bundle. (though i'd consider it if they finally got around to getting IR-L onto a tdm chip like altiverb has!)
As far as I know, if you have WUP, it shouldn't cost you much more than $200 to upgrade Waves.

There's nothing you can do about it with PT8.

With PT9, it's as simple as selecting your interface of choice in Hardware Engine. Pro Tools will work exactly the same on your Ozonic as it will on your core card, save for TDM plugins.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2011, 11:50 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

yeah, you're right, i dug around on the waves website right after i sent this. $200 for a year of upgrades doesn't seem like *that* much money, why does everyone complain about WUP so much? i guess $200 looks different when you've got enough $$$ for a hd system and mercury bundle than if you're just getting a smaller package for a cheap m-audio system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
With PT9, it's as simple as selecting your interface of choice in Hardware Engine. Pro Tools will work exactly the same on your Ozonic as it will on your core card, save for TDM plugins.
hmmmm, it seems like i can already do that with pt8. i'm gonna mess around with it a bit (starting with getting HD installed and running again) and see what happens.

so just for the record, are you *really* SURE all my waves plugins will run as rtas, without any delay/lag, just like they do with pt8-Maudio, running pt HD 9 on a system with both HD and m-audio, just by selecting the ozonic as the hardware engine?

sorry to be so nit-picky, but i'd have to spend a pretty big chunk of money to do this - fair or not, 200 bucks is 200 bucks, plus upgrading PT, plus upgrading to snow leopard (as long as i'm splashing out for all the other upgrades)...



so, to make a long response short: REALLY? you absolutely CAN run protoolsHD 9 on ozonic m-audio hardware, with all of the plugins (waves in particular) running in RTAS with no lag, just like they do in pt8 M-audio? can anyone confirm this is true?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2011, 12:19 AM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

hmmm, looking at pt9 HD (which to be honest i hadn't even been thinking about till now) i see they've finally got "automatic delay compensation" so i suppose that answers my question. perhaps even i can just mix away in HD, and throw in IR-L in rtas and not hear a delay? does this sh!+ acually work?

if so, it'd be about time. great, there goes a several hundred dollars!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2011, 01:51 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can't m-powered and HD coexist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by djkaz View Post
hmmm, looking at pt9 HD (which to be honest i hadn't even been thinking about till now) i see they've finally got "automatic delay compensation" so i suppose that answers my question. perhaps even i can just mix away in HD, and throw in IR-L in rtas and not hear a delay? does this sh!+ acually work?

if so, it'd be about time. great, there goes a several hundred dollars!
Yes, PT9 finally introduces native ADC!

Since you have HD, you will have access to the full HD software even if you are using the M-Audio hardware. The only thing you will sacrifice by using the Ozonic is TDM features (plugins mainly). Otherwise, you will have exactly the same voice/track count, Import/Export features, Time Code, and even the window scrolling features.

Welcome to a new world of Pro Tools.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can HD TDM & PT Native Card Coexist? magnet macOS 5 01-04-2011 04:20 PM
M-Powered and M-Box Coexist gjohung Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 10-16-2006 06:05 AM
Can PT 6.9 and PT 7.0 coexist on the same system? PTFan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-16-2005 12:10 PM
Can PT 6 TDM and LE coexist on same computer? Captain Crunch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-17-2003 02:46 AM
Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4? Basil's Wrathbone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-14-2002 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com