Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2009, 01:56 AM
Scotauto Scotauto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 23
Question 9128 6101 errors

I a relatively new user of Protools LE8 and with the need to "talk" with other studios I have finally bought the program. I have been looking forward to the system especially the new design etc. (which looks great!" however I have nothing but problems with it. If I run a session with recording etc. there are no problems but as soon as I add a plugin, whether it is from the bundled protools plugins or from my Universal Audio powered plugins there are error messages almost every time, usiually if I try and compare the effect with no effect added (Bypass) With 33 tracks of audio runnig my CPU is max 8%, Disc is 17%, UAD-1 cards are at 2% but still I recieve a message like A CPU overload error has occured (6101) change the buffers etc. When I say OK to the message I can work again until I use the bypass button then the same problem!! If I change the buffer settin to 2048samples I can work for a bought 3 bypass clicks then error message again. If I then change the buffer to 1024samples The audio does not comeout of the speakers although all the meters are moving.. I then have to change the buffers again to start a signal out of the speakers again. This is a big problem. Is it a bug in Protools LE8 that there will come a fix for? (very soon I hope) or do I have to go back to using Cubase which incidentally has absolutely no problems!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2009, 02:26 AM
Scotauto Scotauto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 23
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

I forgot to mention a quick fix is to tick the RTAS Engine Ignore errors During playback/recording. This is not perfect though
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2009, 03:47 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

Are all of your plugins 100% compatible with Pro Tools 8?
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2009, 05:55 AM
Scotauto Scotauto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 23
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

It happens with only the bundled plugins from Digidesign and no others are enstalled.
__________________
Powermac G5, 1.8 Ghz processor, 4.5 GB DDR Ram, OSX 10.5.6, Protools LE 8, 2xUniversal audio UAD-1 DSP Cards, Digi 003, M-box2, Edirol PCR-800 midi keyboard controller, Yamaha Motif, Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O, I-Lok
www.studio3.dk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2009, 06:36 AM
LUISMI LUISMI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 119
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

Do a clean uninstall of PT 8 and install it again, repair permissions,restart.

Best luck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2009, 12:04 PM
Scotauto Scotauto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 23
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

I've done that already. It doesn't help
__________________
Powermac G5, 1.8 Ghz processor, 4.5 GB DDR Ram, OSX 10.5.6, Protools LE 8, 2xUniversal audio UAD-1 DSP Cards, Digi 003, M-box2, Edirol PCR-800 midi keyboard controller, Yamaha Motif, Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O, I-Lok
www.studio3.dk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2009, 01:42 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

Are you recording to a second hard drive? These errors often happen when trying to record to the system drive.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2009, 12:40 AM
Scotauto Scotauto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 23
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

yes I'm recording to a second drive which hasn't been a problem before. I know several other studios in my areas also having the same problems with error messages. Could it be because I have OS X 10.5.6 installed?
__________________
Powermac G5, 1.8 Ghz processor, 4.5 GB DDR Ram, OSX 10.5.6, Protools LE 8, 2xUniversal audio UAD-1 DSP Cards, Digi 003, M-box2, Edirol PCR-800 midi keyboard controller, Yamaha Motif, Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O, I-Lok
www.studio3.dk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2009, 02:13 PM
Scotauto Scotauto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 23
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

I ran the 30 odd track session and dubbed two guitar tracks onto it. I was working in Protools for about 2 hours and not one problem. Excellent! But if I come back to it at a later stage then errors all the time. Help!!

I've also tried one track 4 minutes of ez drummer (instrument track) and this worked fine until I bounce it onto another track as audio. With the buffers set to 1024 it can't get through this process without stopping and giving an error message. Surely this can't be right. Is OSX 10.5.6 approved for Protools?
__________________
Powermac G5, 1.8 Ghz processor, 4.5 GB DDR Ram, OSX 10.5.6, Protools LE 8, 2xUniversal audio UAD-1 DSP Cards, Digi 003, M-box2, Edirol PCR-800 midi keyboard controller, Yamaha Motif, Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O, I-Lok
www.studio3.dk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-13-2009, 02:39 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: 9128 6101 errors

What happens if you reduce the number of processors dedicated to RTAS in the Playback Engine?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.8 and 6101 / 9128 errors Muzoid Pro Tools 10 3 01-27-2014 05:23 AM
Several 9128 and 6101 errors mdiazbass macOS 10 01-02-2013 01:19 PM
PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors spaceman macOS 13 03-12-2012 02:03 PM
6101 AND 9128 ERRORS LUISMI 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-09-2008 06:24 AM
6101 & 9128 errors on M-Powered 6.8r2 travmac Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 10-12-2005 03:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com