Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2002, 09:00 PM
Basil's Wrathbone Basil's Wrathbone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 93
Default Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4?

If used as completely separate entities for different types of projects, can an HD system and a 001 system peacefully coexist on the same computer? Are there any issues or conflicts that would be prohibitive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2002, 11:41 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,539
Default Re: Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4?

I don't know the answer to that. You definitely can't have any pre-HD TDM cards in the same computer:
http://www.digidesign.com/compato/hdcardsmac.html

But as it states on that page, you can have SampleCell cards, so it may be possible to have an AMIII or 001 card. Maybe one of the other users or someone from engineering might know.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2002, 08:14 AM
Basil's Wrathbone Basil's Wrathbone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 93
Default Re: Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4?

Thanks for the response. Does anybody at Digi actually know?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2002, 10:26 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,539
Default Re: Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4?

I did ask a number of people and it's not something that Digi has tested or will be able to test. Since this would be a completely unsupported configuration, you would need to try it yourself, with the PT LE extension set.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2002, 11:43 AM
Basil's Wrathbone Basil's Wrathbone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 93
Default Re: Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't m-powered and HD coexist? DUCHUNTER Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 01-12-2011 01:51 PM
Can HD TDM & PT Native Card Coexist? magnet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2011 05:02 PM
M-Powered and M-Box Coexist gjohung Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 10-16-2006 06:05 AM
Can PT 6.9 and PT 7.0 coexist on the same system? PTFan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-16-2005 12:10 PM
Can PT 6 TDM and LE coexist on same computer? Captain Crunch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-17-2003 02:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com